10 USC § 123 - Authority to suspend officer personnel laws during war or national emergency
(a)
In time of war, or of national emergency declared by Congress or the President after November 30, 1980, the President may suspend the operation of any provision of law relating to the promotion, involuntary retirement, or separation of commissioned officers of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard Reserve. So long as such war or national emergency continues, any such suspension may be extended by the President.
(b)
Any such suspension shall, if not sooner ended, end on the last day of the two-year period beginning on the date on which the suspension (or the last extension thereof) takes effect or on the last day of the one-year period beginning on the date of the termination of the war or national emergency, whichever occurs first. With respect to the end of any such suspension, the preceding sentence supersedes the provisions of title II of the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1621–1622) which provide that powers or authorities exercised by reason of a national emergency shall cease to be exercised after the date of the termination of the emergency.
(c)
If a provision of law pertaining to the promotion of reserve officers is suspended under this section and if the Secretary of Defense submits to Congress proposed legislation to adjust the grades and dates of rank of reserve commissioned officers other than commissioned warrant officers, such proposed legislation shall, so far as practicable, be the same as that recommended for adjusting the grades and dates of rank of officers of the regular component of the armed force concerned.
(d)
Upon the termination of a suspension made under the authority of subsection (a) of a provision of law otherwise requiring the separation or retirement of officers on active duty because of age, length of service or length of service in grade, or failure of selection for promotion, the Secretary concerned shall extend by up to 90 days the otherwise required separation or retirement date of any officer covered by the suspended provision whose separation or retirement date, but for the suspension, would have been before the date of the termination of the suspension or within 90 days after the date of such termination.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 85–861, § 1(2)(A),Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1437; amended Pub. L. 86–559, § 1(1),June 30, 1960, 74 Stat. 264; Pub. L. 89–718, § 1,Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1115; Pub. L. 90–130, § 1(1),Nov. 8, 1967, 81 Stat. 374; Pub. L. 96–513, title V, §§ 501(3),
511
(1),Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2907, 2920; Pub. L. 97–22, § 10(b)(1),July 10, 1981, 95 Stat. 137; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XVI, § 1622(a),Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2961; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title XV, § 1501(c)(4),Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 498; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title V, § 508(b),Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1090.)
| Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 123 | 50:1199 (less applicability to National Guard). | Sept. 3, 1954, ch. 1257, § 209 (less applicability to National Guard), 68 Stat. 1152. |
In subsection (b), the words “the same as” are substituted for the word “comparable”, since any necessary differences in the recommended legislation between Reserves and Regulars are fully taken account of in the words “So far as practicable”.