Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 12732 - Entitlement to retired pay: computation of years of service
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), for the purpose of determining whether a person is entitled to retired pay under section 12731 of this title, the person’s years of service are computed by adding the following:
* * *
The Naval Militia that conformed to the standards prescribed by the Secretary of the Navy.
(G)
The National Naval Volunteers.
(H)
The Army Nurse Corps, the Navy Nurse Corps, the Nurse Corps Reserve of the Army, or the Nurse Corps Reserve of the Navy, as it existed at any time after February 2, 1901.
(I)
The Army under an appointment under the Act of December 22, 1942 (ch. 805, 56 Stat. 1072).
(J) An active full-time status, except as a student or apprentice, with the Medical Department of the Army as a civilian employee—
(i)
in the dietetic or physical therapy categories, if the service was performed after April 6, 1917, and before April 1, 1943; or
(ii)
in the occupational therapy category, if the service was performed before appointment in the Army Nurse Corps or the Women’s Medical Specialist Corps and before January 1, 1949, or before appointment in the Air Force before January 1, 1949, with a view to designation as an Air Force nurse or medical specialist.
(2) Each one-year period, after July 1, 1949, in which the person has been credited with at least 50 points on the following basis:
(A) One point for each day of—
(i)
active service; or
(ii)
full-time service under sections 316, 502, 503, 504, and 505 of title 32 while performing annual training duty or while attending a prescribed course of instruction at a school designated as a service school by law or by the Secretary concerned;
if that service conformed to required standards and qualifications.
(B)
One point for each attendance at a drill or period of equivalent instruction that was prescribed for that year by the Secretary concerned and conformed to the requirements prescribed by law, including attendance under section 502 of title 32.
(C) Points at the rate of 15 a year for membership—
(i)
in a reserve component of an armed force,
(ii)
in the Army or the Air Force without component, or
(iii)
in any other category covered by subsection (a)(1) except a regular component.
(D)
Points credited for the year under section 2126(b) of this title.
(E)
One point for each day on which funeral honors duty is performed for at least two hours under section 12503 of this title or section 115 of title 32, unless the duty is performed while in a status for which credit is provided under another subparagraph of this paragraph.
(F)
(i)
* * *