Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 12732 - Entitlement to retired pay: computation of years of service
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), for the purpose of determining whether a person is entitled to retired pay under section 12731 of this title, the person’s years of service are computed by adding the following:
* * *
One point for each attendance at a drill or period of equivalent instruction that was prescribed for that year by the Secretary concerned and conformed to the requirements prescribed by law, including attendance under section 502 of title 32.
(C) Points at the rate of 15 a year for membership—
(i)
in a reserve component of an armed force,
(ii)
in the Army or the Air Force without component, or
(iii)
in any other category covered by subsection (a)(1) except a regular component.
(D)
Points credited for the year under section 2126(b) of this title.
(E)
One point for each day on which funeral honors duty is performed for at least two hours under section 12503 of this title or section 115 of title 32, unless the duty is performed while in a status for which credit is provided under another subparagraph of this paragraph.
(F)
(i)
Subject to regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of Homeland Security with respect to matters concerning the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Department of the Navy, one point for each day of active service or one point for each drill or period of equivalent instruction that was prescribed by the Secretary concerned to be performed during the covered emergency period, if such person was prevented from performing such duty due to travel or duty restrictions imposed by the President, the Secretary of Defense, or the Secretary of Homeland Security with respect to the Coast Guard.
(ii)
A person may not be credited more than 35 points in a one-year period under this subparagraph.
(iii)
In this subparagraph, the term “covered emergency period” means the period beginning on March 1, 2020, and ending on the day that is 60 days after the date on which the travel or duty restriction applicable to the person concerned is lifted.
(G)
Points at the rate of 12 per period during which the member is on maternity leave.
For the purpose of clauses (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), and (G), service in the National Guard shall be treated as if it were service in a reserve component, if the person concerned was later appointed in the National Guard of the United States, the Army National Guard of the United States, the Air National Guard of the United States, or as a Reserve of the Army or the Air Force, and served continuously in the National Guard from the date of his Federal recognition to the date of that appointment.
(3)
The person’s years of active service in the Commissioned Corps of the Public Health Service.
(4)
The person’s years of active commissioned service in the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (including active commissioned service in the Environmental Science Services Administration and in the Coast and Geodetic Survey).
(b) The following service may not be counted under subsection (a):
(1)
Service (other than active service) in an inactive section of the Organized Reserve Corps or of the Army Reserve, or in an inactive section of the officers’ section of the Air Force Reserve.
(2)
Service (other than active service) after June 30, 1949, while on the Honorary Retired List of the Navy Reserve or of the Marine Corps Reserve.
(3)
Service in the inactive National Guard.
(4)
Service in a non-federally recognized status in the National Guard.
(5)
Service in the Fleet Reserve or the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve.
(6)
Service as an inactive Reserve nurse of the Army Nurse Corps established by the Act of February 2, 1901 (ch. 192, 31 Stat. 753), as amended, and service before July 1, 1938, as an inactive Reserve nurse of the Navy Nurse Corps established by the Act of May 13, 1908 (ch. 166, 35 Stat. 146).
(7)
* * *