10 USC § 12740 - Eligibility: denial upon certain punitive discharges or dismissals
A person who—
(1)
is convicted of an offense under the Uniform Code of Military Justice (chapter
47 of this title) and whose sentence includes death; or
(2)
is separated pursuant to sentence of a court-martial with a dishonorable discharge, a bad conduct discharge, or (in the case of an officer) a dismissal,
is not eligible for retired pay under this chapter.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title VI, § 632(a)(1),Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 365.)
Effective Date
Section 632(b) ofPub. L. 104–106provided that: “Section
12740 of title
10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), shall apply with respect to court-martial sentences adjudged after the date of the enactment of this Act [Feb. 10, 1996].”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 10 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.