Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 129a - General policy for total force management
(a) Policies and Procedures.—
The Secretary of Defense shall establish policies and procedures for determining the most appropriate and cost efficient mix of military, civilian, and contractor personnel to perform the mission of the Department of Defense.
(b) Risk Mitigation Over Cost.—
In establishing the policies and procedures under subsection (a), the Secretary shall clearly provide that attainment of a Department of Defense workforce sufficiently sized and comprised of the appropriate mix of personnel necessary to carry out the mission of the Department and the core mission areas of the armed forces takes precedence over cost. The Secretary may not reduce the civilian workforce programmed full-time equivalent levels unless the Secretary conducts an appropriate analysis of the impacts of such reductions on workload, military force structure, lethality, readiness, operational effectiveness, stress on the military force, and fully burdened costs.
(c) Delegation of Responsibilities.—The Secretary shall delegate responsibility for implementation of the policies and procedures established under subsection (a) as follows:
(1)
The Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness shall have overall responsibility for guidance to implement such policies and procedures.
(2)
The Secretaries of the military departments and the heads of the Defense Agencies shall have overall responsibility for the requirements determination, planning, programming, and budgeting for such policies and procedures.
(3)
The Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment shall be responsible for ensuring that the defense acquisition system, as defined in section 3001 of this title, is consistent with such policies and procedures and with implementation pursuant to paragraph (1).
(4)
The Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller) shall be responsible for ensuring that the budget for the Department of Defense is consistent with such policies and procedures. The Under Secretary shall notify the congressional defense committees of any deviations from such policies and procedures that are recommended in the budget.
* * *
(g) Performance of Civilian Functions by Military Personnel.—
(1) Functions performed by civilian personnel should not be performed by military personnel except—
(A)
if the Secretary of the military department concerned determines in writing based on mission requirements that the performance of such functions by military personnel is cost-effective, taking into account the fully-burdened costs of the civilian, military, and contractor workforces, including the impact of the performance of such functions on military career progression or when required by military necessity; or
(B) such functions may be performed by military personnel for a period that does not exceed one year if the Secretary of the military department concerned determines that—
(i)
the performance of such functions by military personnel is required to address critical staffing needs resulting from a reduction in personnel or budgetary resources by reason of an Act of Congress; and
(ii)
the military department concerned is in compliance with the policies, procedures, and analysis required by this section and section 129 of this title.
(2)
In determining the workforce mix between civilian and military personnel, the Secretary of a military department shall reserve military personnel for the performance of the functions that, in the estimation of the Secretary, are required to be performed by military personnel in order to achieve national defense goals or in order to enable the proper functioning of the military department. In making workforce decisions, the Secretary shall account for the relative budgetary impact of military versus civilian personnel in determining the functions required to be performed by military personnel.