10 USC § 1371 - Warrant officers: general rule
Unless entitled to a higher retired grade under some other provision of law, a warrant officer retires, as determined by the Secretary concerned, in the permanent regular or reserve warrant officer grade, if any, that he held on the day before the date of his retirement, or in any higher warrant officer grade in which he served on active duty satisfactorily, as determined by the Secretary, for a period of more than 30 days.
Source
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 104.)
| Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 1371 | 10:600l(d) (1st sentence). | |
| 10:600l(f) (1st sentence, as applicable to retired grade). | ||
| 34:430(d) (1st sentence). | May 29, 1954, ch. 249, § 14(d) (1st sentence), (f) (1st sentence, as applicable to retired grade), 68 Stat. 163, 164. | |
| 34:430(f) (1st sentence, as applicable to retired grade). |
The first 13 words are substituted for 10:600l(f) (1st sentence, as applicable to retired grade) and 34:430 (1st sentence, as applicable to retired grade). The words “for a period of more than 30 days” are substituted for the words “under * * * orders specifying that the period of such duty shall be for a period in excess of thirty days or for an indefinite period”, to conform to the definition of those words in section
101
(23) of this title. The words “any full time duty” are omitted, since the duty specified would necessarily be full time duty. The words “under this section” and “competent” are omitted as surplusage.
Public Health Service
Authority vested by this chapter in “military departments”, “the Secretary concerned”, or “the Secretary of Defense” to be exercised, with respect to commissioned officers of Public Health Service, by Secretary of Health and Human Services or his designee, see section
213a of Title
42, The Public Health and Welfare.
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Authority vested by this chapter in “military departments”, “the Secretary concerned”, or “the Secretary of Defense” to be exercised, with respect to commissioned officer corps of National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, by Secretary of Commerce or Secretary’s designee, see section
3071 of Title
33, Navigation and Navigable Waters.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, May 29, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 10 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.