10 USC § 1405 - Years of service
(a)
In General.—
For the purposes of the computation of the years of service of a member of the armed forces under a provision of this title providing for such computation to be made under this section, the years of service of the member are computed by adding—
* * *
1996—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 104–106, as amended by Pub. L. 104–201, substituted “Made Up or Excluded” for “Made Up” in heading, designated existing provisions as par. (1), substituted “section
972
(a) of this title, or required to be made up by an enlisted member of the Navy, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard under that section with respect to a period of time after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1995,” for “section
972 of this title”, and added par. (2).
1994—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 103–337, § 1662(j)(3), substituted “12733” for “1333” and “12731” for “1331”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 103–337, § 635(d), added subsec. (c).
1986—Pub. L. 99–348designated existing provision as subsec. (a), inserted heading, and in provision preceding par. (1) substituted “the computation of the years of service of a member of the armed forces under a provision of this title providing for such computation to be made under this section, the years of service of the member” for “section
1401 (formulas 4 and 5), 3991 (formula A), 3992 (formula B), 6151(b), 6323(e), 6325(a)(2) and (b)(2), 6383(c)(2), 8991 (formula A), or 8992 (formula B) of this title, the years of service of a member of the armed forces”, and added subsec. (b).
1982—Pub. L. 97–295, § 1(17), substituted “3991 (formula A), 3992 (formula B)” for “3991 (formula B)”, struck out “or” first time appearing, and substituted “8991 (formula A), or 8992 (formula B)” for “8991 (formula B)”.
1980—Pub. L. 96–513struck out provisions that permitted the crediting of certain periods of constructive service in computing the retired pay of medical and dental officers and provided that members would compute their years of service for retirement pay by adding (1) years of active service, (2) years of service not otherwise counted with which the member was entitled to be credited on May 31, 1958, and (3) years of service not otherwise counted with which he would be credited under section
1333 if he were entitled to retired pay under section
1331.
1962—Pub. L. 87–651struck out references to sections
6391
(h) and
6394
(g)(2) of this title and inserted a reference to section
6394
(h) of this title.
Pub. L. 87–649substituted “section
205
(a)(7) and (8) of title
37” for “section
233(a)(7) of title
37” in cl. (2).
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 104–106effective Feb. 10, 1996, and applicable to any period of time covered by section
972 of this title that occurs after that date, see section 561(e) ofPub. L. 104–106, set out as a note under section
972 of this title.
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
Section 635(e) ofPub. L. 103–337provided that: “This section [amending this section and sections
3925,
3991,
3992,
6333,
8925,
8991, and
8992 of this title] shall apply to—
“(1) the computation of the retired pay of any enlisted member who retires on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 5, 1994];
“(2) the computation of the retainer pay of any enlisted member who is transferred to the Fleet Reserve or the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve on or after the date of the enactment of this Act; and
“(3) the recomputation of the retired pay of any enlisted member who is advanced on the retired list on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.”
Amendment by section 1662(j)(3) ofPub. L. 103–337effective Dec. 1, 1994, except as otherwise provided, see section 1691 ofPub. L. 103–337, set out as an Effective Date note under section
10001 of this title.
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–513effective Sept. 15, 1981, but the authority to prescribe regulations under the amendment by Pub. L. 96–513effective on Dec. 12, 1980, see section 701 ofPub. L. 96–513, set out as a note under section
101 of this title.
Effective Date of 1962 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 87–649effective Nov. 1, 1962, see section 15 ofPub. L. 87–649, set out as a note preceding section
101 of Title
37, Pay and Allowances of the Uniformed Services.
Effective Date
Section effective June 1, 1958, see section 9 ofPub. L. 85–422.
Transfer of Functions
For transfer of authorities, functions, personnel, and assets of the Coast Guard, including the authorities and functions of the Secretary of Transportation relating thereto, to the Department of Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see sections
468
(b),
551
(d),
552
(d), and
557 of Title
6, Domestic Security, and the Department of Homeland Security Reorganization Plan of November 25, 2002, as modified, set out as a note under section
542 of Title
6.
Transition Provisions Under Defense Officer Personnel Management Act
For provisions to prevent extinction or premature termination of rights, duties, penalties, or proceedings that existed or were begun prior to the effective date of Pub. L. 96–513and otherwise to allow for an orderly transition to the system of officer personnel management put in place under Pub. L. 96–513, see section
601 et seq. of Pub. L. 96–513, set out as a note under section
611 of this title.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 10 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.