10 USC § 1413a - Combat-related special compensation
(a)
Authority.—
The Secretary concerned shall pay to each eligible combat-related disabled uniformed services retiree who elects benefits under this section a monthly amount for the combat-related disability of the retiree determined under subsection (b).
* * *
61 of this title with fewer than 20 years of creditable service, the amount of the payment under paragraph (1) for any month shall be reduced by the amount (if any) by which the amount of the member’s retired pay under chapter
61 of this title exceeds the amount equal to 21/2 percent of the member’s years of creditable service multiplied by the member’s retired pay base under section
1406
(b)(1) or
1407 of this title, whichever is applicable to the member.
(c)
Eligible Retirees.—
For purposes of this section, an eligible combat-related disabled uniformed services retiree referred to in subsection (a) is a member of the uniformed services who—
(d)
Procedures.—
The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe procedures and criteria under which a disabled uniformed services retiree may apply to the Secretary of a military department to be considered to be an eligible combat-related disabled uniformed services retiree. Such procedures shall apply uniformly throughout the Department of Defense.
(e)
Combat-Related Disability.—
In this section, the term “combat-related disability” means a disability that is compensable under the laws administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs and that—
(f)
Coordination With Concurrent Receipt Provision.—
Subsection (d) ofsection
1414 of this title provides for coordination between benefits under that section and under this section.
(h)
Source of Payments.—
Payments under this section for a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps shall be paid from the Department of Defense Military Retirement Fund. Payments under this section for any other member for any fiscal year shall be paid out of funds appropriated for pay and allowances payable by the Secretary concerned for that fiscal year.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title VI, § 636(a)(1),Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2574; amended Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title VI, §§ 641(c)(1),
642
(a)–(e)(1), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1514, 1516, 1517; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title VI, § 641(a), (b),Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 156.)