10 USC § 1413a - Combat-related special compensation
(a)
Authority.—
The Secretary concerned shall pay to each eligible combat-related disabled uniformed services retiree who elects benefits under this section a monthly amount for the combat-related disability of the retiree determined under subsection (b).
* * *
In the case of an eligible combat-related disabled uniformed services retiree who is retired under chapter
61 of this title with fewer than 20 years of creditable service, the amount of the payment under paragraph (1) for any month may not, when combined with the amount of retired pay payable to the retiree after any such reduction under sections
5304 and
5305 of title
38, cause the total of such combined payment to exceed the amount equal to 21/2 percent of the member’s years of creditable service multiplied by the member’s retired pay base under section
1406
(b)(1) or
1407 of this title, whichever is applicable to the member.
(c)
Eligible Retirees.—
For purposes of this section, an eligible combat-related disabled uniformed services retiree referred to in subsection (a) is a member of the uniformed services who—
(d)
Procedures.—
The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe procedures and criteria under which a disabled uniformed services retiree may apply to the Secretary of a military department to be considered to be an eligible combat-related disabled uniformed services retiree. Such procedures shall apply uniformly throughout the Department of Defense.
(e)
Combat-Related Disability.—
In this section, the term “combat-related disability” means a disability that is compensable under the laws administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs and that—
(f)
Coordination With Concurrent Receipt Provision.—
Subsection (d) ofsection
1414 of this title provides for coordination between benefits under that section and under this section.
(h)
Source of Payments.—
Payments under this section for a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps shall be paid from the Department of Defense Military Retirement Fund. Payments under this section for any other member for any fiscal year shall be paid out of funds appropriated for pay and allowances payable by the Secretary concerned for that fiscal year.
(a)
Authority.—
The Secretary concerned shall pay to each eligible combat-related disabled uniformed services retiree who elects benefits under this section a monthly amount for the combat-related disability of the retiree determined under subsection (b).
(b)
Amount.—
(1)
Determination of monthly amount.—
Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), the monthly amount to be paid an eligible combat-related disabled uniformed services retiree under subsection (a) for any month is the amount of compensation to which the retiree is entitled under title 38 for that month, determined without regard to any disability of the retiree that is not a combat-related disability.
(2)
Maximum amount.—
The amount paid to an eligible combat-related disabled uniformed services retiree for any month under paragraph (1) may not exceed the amount of the reduction in retired pay that is applicable to the retiree for that month under sections
5304 and
5305 of title
38.
(3)
Special rules for chapter 61 disability retirees.—
(A)
General rule.—
In the case of an eligible combat-related disabled uniformed services retiree who is retired under chapter
61 of this title, the amount of the payment under paragraph (1) for any month shall be reduced by the amount (if any) by which the amount of the member’s retired pay under chapter
61 of this title exceeds the amount of retired pay to which the member would have been entitled under any other provision of law based upon the member’s service in the uniformed services if the member had not been retired under chapter
61 of this title.
(B)
Special rule for retirees with fewer than 20 years of service.—
In the case of an eligible combat-related disabled uniformed services retiree who is retired under chapter
61 of this title with fewer than 20 years of creditable service, the amount of the payment under paragraph (1) for any month shall be reduced by the amount (if any) by which the amount of the member’s retired pay under chapter
61 of this title exceeds the amount equal to 21/2 percent of the member’s years of creditable service multiplied by the member’s retired pay base under section
1406
(b)(1) or
1407 of this title, whichever is applicable to the member.
(c)
Eligible Retirees.—
For purposes of this section, an eligible combat-related disabled uniformed services retiree referred to in subsection (a) is a member of the uniformed services who—
(d)
Procedures.—
The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe procedures and criteria under which a disabled uniformed services retiree may apply to the Secretary of a military department to be considered to be an eligible combat-related disabled uniformed services retiree. Such procedures shall apply uniformly throughout the Department of Defense.
(e)
Combat-Related Disability.—
In this section, the term “combat-related disability” means a disability that is compensable under the laws administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs and that—
(f)
Coordination With Concurrent Receipt Provision.—
Subsection (d) ofsection
1414 of this title provides for coordination between benefits under that section and under this section.
(h)
Source of Payments.—
Payments under this section for a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps shall be paid from the Department of Defense Military Retirement Fund. Payments under this section for any other member for any fiscal year shall be paid out of funds appropriated for pay and allowances payable by the Secretary concerned for that fiscal year.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title VI, § 636(a)(1),Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2574; amended Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title VI, §§ 641(c)(1),
642
(a)–(e)(1), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1514, 1516, 1517; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title VI, § 641(a), (b),Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 156.)