10 USC § 1508 - Judicial review
(a)
Right of Review.—
A person who is the primary next of kin (or the previously designated person) of a person who is the subject of a finding described in subsection (b) may obtain judicial review in a United States district court of that finding, but only on the basis of a claim that there is information that could affect the status of the missing person’s case that was not adequately considered during the administrative review process under this chapter. Any such review shall be as provided in section
706 of title
5.
(b)
Findings for Which Judicial Review May Be Sought.—
Subsection (a) applies to the following findings:
(1)
A finding by a board appointed under section
1504 or
1505 of this title that a missing person is dead.
(2)
A finding by a board appointed under section
1509 of this title that confirms that a missing person formerly declared dead is in fact dead.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title V, § 569(b)(1),Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 348.)
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Tuesday, May 21, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 10 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.