Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 1552 - Correction of military records: claims incident thereto
(a)
(1)
The Secretary of a military department may correct any military record of the Secretary’s department when the Secretary considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice. Except as provided in paragraph (2), such corrections shall be made by the Secretary acting through boards of civilians of the executive part of that military department. The Secretary of Homeland Security may in the same manner correct any military record of the Coast Guard.
(2)
The Secretary concerned is not required to act through a board in the case of the correction of a military record announcing a decision that a person is not eligible to enlist (or reenlist) or is not accepted for enlistment (or reenlistment) or announcing the promotion and appointment of an enlisted member to an initial or higher grade or the decision not to promote an enlisted member to a higher grade. Such a correction may be made only if the correction is favorable to the person concerned.
(3)
(A)
Corrections under this section shall be made under procedures established by the Secretary concerned. In the case of the Secretary of a military department, those procedures must be approved by the Secretary of Defense.
(B)
If a board makes a preliminary determination that a claim under this section lacks sufficient information or documents to support the claim, the board shall notify the claimant, in writing, indicating the specific information or documents necessary to make the claim complete and reviewable by the board.
(C)
If a claimant is unable to provide military personnel or medical records applicable to a claim under this section, the board shall make reasonable efforts to obtain the records. A claimant shall provide the board with documentary evidence of the efforts of the claimant to obtain such records. The board shall inform the claimant of the results of the board’s efforts, and shall provide the claimant copies of any records so obtained upon request of the
* * *
No correction may be made under subsection (a)(1) unless the claimant (or the claimant’s heir or legal representative) or the Secretary concerned files a request for the correction within three years after discovering the error or injustice. The Secretary concerned may file a request for correction of a military record only if the request is made on behalf of a group of members or former members of the armed forces who were similarly harmed by the same error or injustice. A board established under subsection (a)(1) may excuse a failure to file within three years after discovery if it finds it to be in the interest of justice.
(c)
(1)
The Secretary concerned may pay, from applicable current appropriations, a claim for the loss of pay, allowances, compensation, emoluments, or other pecuniary benefits, or for the repayment of a fine or forfeiture, if, as a result of correcting a record under this section, the amount is found to be due the claimant on account of his or another’s service in the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Space Force, or Coast Guard, as the case may be, or on account of his or another’s service as a civilian employee.
(2) If the claimant is dead, the money shall be paid, upon demand, to his legal representative. However, if no demand for payment is made by a legal representative, the money shall be paid—
(A)
to the surviving spouse, heir, or beneficiaries, in the order prescribed by the law applicable to that kind of payment;
(B)
* * *
For a recommendation to award or upgrade a military decoration or award submitted pursuant to section 1130 of this title, a board determination in favor of the claimant shall allow such a recommendation to proceed, and an award or upgrade to be made by the applicable award authority, without regard to the statutory time limitation contained in section 7274, section 8298, or section 9274 of this title, as the case may be.
(k)
In this section, the term “military record” means a document or other record that pertains to (1) an individual member or former member of the armed forces, or (2) at the discretion of the Secretary of the military department concerned, any other military matter affecting a member or former member of the armed forces, an employee or former employee of that military department, or a dependent or current or former spouse of any such person. Such term does not include records pertaining to civilian employment matters (such as matters covered by title 5 and chapters 81, 83, 87, 108, 747, 855, 857, 871, and 947 of this title).
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 116; Pub. L. 86–533, § 1(4), June 29, 1960, 74 Stat. 246; Pub. L. 96–513, title V, § 511(60), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2925; Pub. L. 98–209, § 11(a), Dec. 6, 1983, 97 Stat. 1407; Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title XII, § 1233(a), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 2057; Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title V, § 514, title XVI, § 1621(a)(2), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1441, 1603; Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title X, § 1052(19), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2500; Pub. L. 105–261,
* * *