10 USC § 1601 - Civilian intelligence personnel: general authority to establish excepted positions, appoint personnel, and fix rates of pay
(a)
General Authority.—
The Secretary of Defense may—
(1)
establish, as positions in the excepted service, such defense intelligence positions in the Department of Defense as the Secretary determines necessary to carry out the intelligence functions of the Department, including—
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title XVI, § 1632(a)(3),Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2746; amended Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title XI, § 1141(a)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–318.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section
1601, added Pub. L. 97–89, title VII, § 701(a)(1),Dec. 4, 1981, 95 Stat. 1159; amended Pub. L. 101–194, title V, § 506(c)(3),Nov. 30, 1989, 103 Stat. 1759; Pub. L. 101–280, § 6(d)(4),May 4, 1990, 104 Stat. 161; Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XIV, § 1484(l)(5),Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1720; Pub. L. 103–359, title V, § 501(b)(1)(B),Oct. 14, 1994, 108 Stat. 3428, related to the Defense Intelligence Senior Executive Service, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title XVI, §§ 1632(a)(3),
1635,Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2745, 2752, effective Oct. 1, 1996. See section
1606 of this title.
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in sections
1590
(a) and
1604
(a) of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 104–201, §§ 1632(a)(3),
1633(a).
Amendments
2000—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 106–398, in introductory provisions, substituted “in the Department of Defense” for “in the intelligence components of the Department of Defense and the military departments” and “of the Department” for “of those components and departments”.
Effective Date
Section effective Oct. 1, 1996, see section 1635 ofPub. L. 104–201, set out as an Effective Date of 1996 Amendment note under section
1593 of this title.
Short Title of 1996 Amendment
Section 1631 ofPub. L. 104–201provided that: “This subtitle [subtitle B (§§ 1631–1635) of title XVI of div. A of Pub. L. 104–201, enacting this section and sections
1602,
1603,
1606 to
1610, and
1612 to
1614 of this title, amending sections
1593,
1596,
1605,
1611, and
1621 of this title and sections
7103 and
7511 of Title
5, Government Organization and Employees, renumbering sections
1599,
1602,
1606, and
1608 of this title as sections
1611,
1621,
1622, and
1623 of this title, respectively, repealing sections
1590,
1601,
1603, and
1604 of this title and section
833 of Title
50, War and National Defense, enacting provisions set out as a note under section
1593 of this title, and repealing provisions set out as a note under section
402 of Title
50] may be cited as the ‘Department of Defense Civilian Intelligence Personnel Policy Act of 1996’.”
Delegation of Authority
Section 701(b) ofPub. L. 97–89provided that: “The authority of the Secretary of Defense under chapter
83 of title
10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), may be delegated in accordance with section
133
(d) [now 113(d)] of title 10, United States Code.”
Provisions Relating to the Defense Civilian Intelligence Personnel System
Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title XI, § 1114,Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2504, provided that:
“(a) Suspension of Certain Pay Authority.—Effective with respect to amounts paid during the period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 28, 2009] and ending on December 31, 2010, rates of basic pay for employees and positions within any element of the intelligence community (as defined by the National Security Act of 1947 [50 U.S.C. 401 et seq.])—
“(1) may not be fixed under the Defense Civilian Intelligence Personnel System; and
“(2) shall instead be fixed in accordance with the provisions of law that (disregarding DCIPS) would then otherwise apply.
The preceding sentence shall not apply with respect to the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency.
“(b) Response to GAO Report.—Not later than 3 months after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional oversight committees a written description of any actions taken or proposed to be taken by such Secretary in response to the review and recommendations of the Government Accountability Office regarding the Defense Civilian Intelligence Personnel System.
“(c) Independent Organization.—
“(1) In general.—Not later than 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Defense, the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, and the Director of National Intelligence shall jointly designate an independent organization to review the operation of the Defense Civilian Intelligence Personnel System, including—
“(A) its impact on career progression;
“(B) its appropriateness or inappropriateness in light of the complexities of the workforce affected;
“(C) its sufficiency in terms of providing protections for diversity in promotion and retention of personnel; and
“(D) the adequacy of the training, policy guidelines, and other preparations afforded in connection with transitioning to that system.
“(2) Deadline.—The independent organization shall, after appropriate consultation with employees and employee organizations, submit its findings and recommendations under this section to the Secretary of Defense and the congressional oversight committees, in a written report, not later than June 1, 2010.
* * *