10 USC § 16201 - Financial assistance: health-care professionals in reserve components
(a)
Establishment of Program.—
For the purpose of obtaining adequate numbers of commissioned officers in the reserve components who are qualified in health professions, the Secretary of each military department may establish and maintain a program to provide financial assistance under this chapter to persons eng
* * *
In the case of a participant who enters into a subsequent agreement under subsection (c) and successfully completes residency training in a specialty designated by the Secretary of Defense as a specialty critically needed by the military department in wartime, the requirement to serve in the Selected Reserve may be reduced to one year for each year, or part thereof, for which the stipend was provided while enrolled in medical or dental school.
(c)
Physicians and Dentists in Critical Wartime Specialties.—
(1)
Under the stipend program under this chapter, the Secretary of the military department concerned may enter into an agreement with a person who—
(2)
Under the agreement—
(A)
the Secretary shall agree to pay the participant a stipend, in an amount determined under subsection (g), for the period or the remainder of the period of the residency program in which the participant enrolls or is enrolled;
(B)
the participant shall not be eligible to receive such stipend before appointment, designation, or assignment as a medical officer or dental officer for service in the Ready Reserve;
(d)
Registered Nurses in Critical Specialties.—
(1)
Under the stipend program under this chapter, the Secretary of the military department concerned may enter into an agreement with a person who—
(2)
Under the agreement—
(A)
the Secretary shall agree to pay the participant a stipend, in an amount determined under subsection (g), for the period or the remainder of the period of the nursing program in which the participant enrolls or is enrolled;
(B)
the participant shall not be eligible to receive such stipend before being appointed as a Reserve officer for service in the Ready Reserve—
(e)
Baccalaureate Students in Nursing or Other Health Professions.—
(1)
Under the stipend program under this chapter, the Secretary of the military department concerned may enter into an agreement with a person who—
(A)
will, upon completion of the program, be eligible to be appointed, designated, or assigned as a Reserve officer for duty as a nurse or other health professional; and
(2)
Under the agreement—
(A)
the Secretary shall agree to pay the participant a monthly stipend in an amount not to exceed the stipend rate in effect under section
2121
(d) of this title for the period or the remainder of the period of the baccalaureate program in which the participant enrolls or is enrolled;
(B)
the participant shall not be eligible to receive such stipend before enlistment in the Ready Reserve;
(f)
Mental Health Professionals in Critical Wartime Specialties.—
(1)
Under the stipend program under this chapter, the Secretary of the military department concerned may enter into an agreement with a person who—
(B)
is enrolled or has been accepted for enrollment in an institution in a course of study that results in a degree in clinical psychology or social work;
(2)
Under the agreement—
(A)
* * *