10 USC § 164 - Commanders of combatant commands: assignment; powers and duties
(a)
Assignment as Combatant Commander.—
(b)
Responsibilities of Combatant Commanders.—
(1)
The commander of a combatant command is responsible to the President and to the Secretary of Defense for the performance of missions assigned to that command by the President or by the Secretary with the approval of the President.
* * *
An officer may be assigned to a position on the staff of a combatant command or, in the case of such a position that is designated under section
601 of this title as a position of importance and responsibility, may be recommended to the President for assignment to that position, only—
(3)
The Secretary of Defense may waive the requirement under paragraph (2) for the concurrence of the commander of a combatant command with regard to the assignment (or recommendation for assignment) of a particular officer to serve on the staff of the combatant command if the Secretary of Defense determines that such action is in the national interest.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 99–433, title II, § 211(a),Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1013; amended Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title V, § 519(a)(2),Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 1972; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title XVIII, § 1824(b),Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 501.)
Amendments
2008—Subsec. (e)(4). Pub. L. 110–181added par. (4).
1988—Subsec. (a)(1)(B). Pub. L. 100–456substituted “completed a full tour of duty in a joint duty assignment (as defined in section
664
(f) of this title)” for “served in at least one joint duty assignment (as defined under section
668
(b) of this title)”.
Effective Date
Section 214(c) ofPub. L. 99–433provided that: “Subsections (e), (f), and (g) ofsection
164 of title 10, United States Code (as added by section 211 of this Act), shall take effect at the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 1, 1986], or on such earlier date as may be prescribed by the Secretary of Defense.”
Consideration of Reserve Component Officers for Appointment to Certain Command Positions
Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title V, § 518,Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1397, provided that: “Whenever officers of the Armed Forces are considered for appointment to the position of Commander, Army North Command or Commander, Air Force North Command, fully qualified officers of the National Guard and the Reserves shall be considered for appointment to such position.”
Sense of Congress
Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title XVIII, § 1824(a),Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 501, provided that: “It is the sense of Congress that, whenever officers of the Armed Forces are considered for promotion to the grade of lieutenant general, or vice admiral in the case of the Navy, on the active duty list, officers in the reserve components of the Armed Forces who are eligible for promotion to such grade should be considered for promotion to such grade.”
Waiver of Qualifications for Assignment as Combatant Commander
Section 214(b) ofPub. L. 99–433authorized President, until Oct. 1, 1990, to waive, on a case-by-case basis, certain requirements provided for in subsec. (a) of this section relating to assignment of commanders of combatant commands.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
* * *