10 USC § 1784a - Education and training opportunities for military spouses to expand employment and portable career opportunities
(a)
Programs and Tuition Assistance.—
(1)
The Secretary of Defense may establish programs to assist the spouse of a member of the armed forces described in subsection (b) in achieving—
(b)
Eligible Spouses.—
Assistance under this section is limited to a spouse of a member of the armed forces who is serving on active duty.
(c)
Exceptions.—
Subsection (b) does not include—
(d)
Portable Career Opportunities Defined.—
In this section, the term “portable career” includes an occupation identified by the Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the Secretary of Labor, as requiring education and training that results in a credential that is recognized nationwide by industry or specific businesses.
(e)
Regulations.—
The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations to govern the availability and use of assistance under this section. The Secretary shall ensure that programs established under this section do not result in inequitable treatment for spouses of members of the armed forces who are also members, since they are excluded from participation in the programs under subsection (c)(2).
Source
(Added Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title V, § 582(a),Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4473.)
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 10 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.