Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 2005 - Advanced education assistance: active duty agreement; reimbursement requirements
(a) The Secretary concerned may require, as a condition to the Secretary providing advanced education assistance to any person, that such person enter into a written agreement with the Secretary concerned under the terms of which such person shall agree—
(1)
to complete the educational requirements specified in the agreement and to serve on active duty for a period specified in the agreement;
(2)
that if such person fails to complete the education requirements specified in the agreement, such person will serve on active duty for a period specified in the agreement;
(3)
that if such person does not complete the period of active duty specified in the agreement, or does not fulfill any term or condition prescribed pursuant to paragraph (4), such person shall be subject to the repayment provisions of section 303a(e) or 373 of title 37; and
(4)
to such other terms and conditions as the Secretary concerned may prescribe to protect the interest of the United States.
(b)
The Secretary concerned shall determine the period of active duty to be served by any person for advanced education assistance to be provided such person by an armed force, except that if the period of active duty required to be served is specified under another provision of law with respect to the advanced education assistance to be provided, the period specified in the agreement referred to in subsection (a) shall be the same as the period specified in such other provision of law.
(c)
As a condition of the Secretary concerned providing financial assistance under section 2107 or 2107a of this title to any person, the Secretary concerned shall require that the person enter into the agreement described in subsection (a). In addition to the requirements of paragraphs (1) through (4) of such subsection, the agreement shall specify that, if the person does not complete the education requirements specified in the agreement or does not fulfill any term or condition prescribed pursuant to paragraph (4) of such subsection, the person shall be subject to the repayment provisions of section 303a(e) or 373 of title 37 without the Secretary first ordering such person to active duty as provided for under subsection (a)(2) and sections 2107(f) and 2107a(f) of this title.
(d) In this section:
(1)
The term “advanced education” means education or training above the secondary school level but does not include technical training provided to a member of the armed forces to qualify such member to perform a specified military function, to workshops, or to short-term training programs.
(2)
* * *
1987—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 100–180, § 1231(17), inserted “The term” after each par. designation and revised first word in quotes in each par. to make initial letter of such word lowercase.
1983—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 98–94, § 1268(10)(A), struck out “of this section” after “subsection (d)” and “subsection (a)”.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 98–94, § 1268(10)(A), struck out “of this section” after “subsection (a)”.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 98–94, § 1268(10)(B), substituted a colon for a dash after “In this section” preceding par. (1).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 98–94, § 1003(b)(1), added subsec. (f).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title V, § 573(b), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1674, provided that:
“(1)
Subsection (g) of section 2005 of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), shall apply with respect to persons separated from the Armed Forces after the end of the six-month period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 30, 1993].
“(2)
Subsection (h) of such section, as added by subsection (a), shall apply with respect to persons separated from the Armed Forces after the date of the enactment of this Act.”
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
Pub. L. 98–94, title X, § 1003(b)(2), Sept. 24, 1983, 97 Stat. 657, provided that:
“The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to agreements entered into after September 30, 1983.”
Savings Provision
For savings provision relating to payment or repayment of any bonus, incentive pay, special pay, or similar pay obligated to be paid before Apr. 1, 2006, under a provision of this section amended by section 687(c) of Pub. L. 109–163, see section 687(f) of Pub. L. 109–163, set out as a note under section 510 of this title.