10 USC § 2146 - Right of member upon subsequent reenlistment to lump-sum payment in lieu of educational assistance
(a)
A member who is entitled to educational assistance under this chapter and who reenlists at the end of the enlistment which established such entitlement may, at the time of such reenlistment, elect to receive a lump-sum payment computed under subsection (b) in lieu of receiving such educational assistance. An election to receive such a lump-sum payment is irrevocable.
(b)
The amount of a lump-sum payment under subsection (a) is 60 percent of the sum of—
(1)
the product of
(A)
the rate for educational assistance under section
2143
(b) of this title applicable to such member which is in effect at the time of such reenlistment, and
(2)
the product of
(A)
the rate for the subsistence allowance authorized under section
2144 of this title for pursuit of a course of instruction on a full-time basis at the time of such reenlistment, and
Source
(Added Pub. L. 96–342, title IX, § 901(a),Sept. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 1113.)
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, May 29, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 10 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.