Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 2151 - Definitions
prev | next
(a) Joint Professional Military Education.—Joint professional military education consists of the rigorous and thorough instruction and examination of officers of the armed forces in an environment designed to promote a theoretical and practical in-depth understanding of joint matters and, specifically, of the subject matter covered. The subject matter to be covered by joint professional military education shall include at least the following:
(1)
National Military Strategy.
(2)
Joint planning at all levels of war.
(3)
Joint doctrine.
(4)
Joint command and control.
(5)
Joint force and joint requirements development.
(6)
Operational contract support.
(b) Other Definitions.—In this chapter:
(1) The term “senior level service school” means any of the following:
(A)
The Army War College.
(B)
The College of Naval Warfare.
(C)
The Air War College.
(D)
The Marine Corps War College.
(2) The term “intermediate level service school” means any of the following:
(A)
The United States Army Command and General Staff College.
(B)
The College of Naval Command and Staff.
(C)
The Air Command and Staff College.
(D)
The Marine Corps Command and Staff College.
(3)
The term “joint intermediate level school” includes the National Defense Intelligence College.