Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 2164 - Department of Defense domestic dependent elementary and secondary schools
(a) Authority of Secretary.—
(1)
If the Secretary of Defense makes a determination that appropriate educational programs are not available through a local educational agency for dependents of members of the armed forces and dependents of civilian employees of the Federal Govern
* * *
The Secretary may, at the discretion of the Secretary, permit dependents of members of the armed forces and, to the extent provided in subsection (c), dependents of civilian employees of the Federal Government residing in a territory, commonwealth, or possession of the United States but not on a military installation, to enroll in an educational program provided by the Secretary pursuant to this subsection. If a member of the armed forces is assigned to a remote location or is assigned to an unaccompanied tour of duty, a dependent of the member who resides, on or off a military installation, in a territory, commonwealth, or possession of the United States, as authorized by the member’s orders, may be enrolled in an educational program provided by the Secretary under this subsection.
(3)
(A)
Under the circumstances described in subparagraph (B), the Secretary may, at the discretion of the Secretary, permit a dependent of a member of the armed forces to enroll in an educational program provided by the Secretary pursuant to this subsection without regard to the requirement in paragraph (1) with respect to residence on a military installation.
(B) Subparagraph (A) applies only if—
(i) the dependents reside in temporary housing (regardless of whether the temporary housing is on Federal property)—
(I)
because of the unavailability of adequate permanent living quarters on the military installation to which the member is assigned; or
(II)
while the member is wounded, ill, or injured; and
(ii)
the Secretary determines that the circumstances of such living arrangements justify extending the enrollment authority to include the dependents.
(b) Factors for Secretary To Consider.—
(1) Factors to be considered by the Secretary of Defense in making a determination under subsection (a) shall include the following:
(A)
The extent to which such dependents are eligible for free public education in the local area adjacent to the military installation.
(B)
The extent to which the local educational agency is able to provide an appropriate educational program for such dependents.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1)(B), an appropriate educational program is a program that, as determined by the Secretary, is comparable to a program of free public education provided for children by the following local educational agencies:
(A)
In the case of a military installation located in a State (other than an installation referred to in subparagraph (B)), local educational agencies in the State that are similar to the local educational agency referred to in paragraph (1)(B).
(B)
In the case of a military installation with boundaries contiguous to two or more States, local educational agencies in the contiguous States that are similar to the local educational agency referred to in paragraph (1)(B).
(C)
* * *
Transfers under this paragraph shall extend for such periods as the Secretary considers appropriate. The Secretary shall provide appropriate compensation for employees so transferred.
(D)
The Secretary may provide that the transfer of an employee under this paragraph occur without reimbursement of the school or system concerned.
(E)
In this paragraph, the term “defense dependents’ education system” means the program established and operated under section 1402(a) of the Defense Dependents’ Education Act of 1978 (20 U.S.C. 921(a)).
(f) Substantive and Procedural Rights and Protections for Children.—
(1) The Secretary shall provide the following substantive rights, protections, and procedural safeguards (including due process procedures) in the educational programs provided for under this section:
(A)
In the case of children with disabilities aged 3 to 5, inclusive, all substantive rights, protections, and procedural safeguards (including due process procedures) available to children with disabilities aged 3 to 5, inclusive, under part B of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1411 et seq.).
(B)
In the case of infants or toddlers with disabilities, all substantive rights, protections, and procedural safeguards (including due process procedures) available to infants or toddlers with disabilities under part C of such Act (20 U.S.C. 1431 et seq.).
(C)
In the case of all other children with disabilities, all substantive rights, protections, and procedural safeguards (including due process procedures) available to children with disabilities who are 3 to 5 years old under part B of such Act.
(2)
Paragraph (1) may not be construed as diminishing for children with disabilities enrolled in day educational programs provided for under this section the extent of substantive rights, protections, and procedural safeguards that were available under section 6(a) of Public Law 81–874 (20 U.S.C. 241(a)) to children with disabilities as of October 7, 1991.
(3) In this subsection:
(A)
The term “children with disabilities” has the meaning given the term in section 602 of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1401).
(B)
The term “infants or toddlers with disabilities” has the meaning given the term in section 632 of such Act (20 U.S.C. 1432).
(g) Reimbursement.—
When the Secretary of Defense provides educational services under this section to an individual who is a dependent of an employee of a Federal agency outside the Department of Defense, the head of the other Federal agency shall, upon request of the Secretary of Defense, reimburse the Secretary for those services at rates routinely prescribed by the Secretary for those services. Any payments received by the Secretary under this subsection shall be credited to the account designated by the Secretary for the operation of educational programs under this section.
* * *