10 USC § 2228 - Office of Corrosion Policy and Oversight
(a)
Office and Director.—
(1)
There is an Office of Corrosion Policy and Oversight within the Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics.
* * *
Implementation of programs, including supporting databases, to ensure that a focused and coordinated approach is taken throughout the Department of Defense to collect, review, validate, and distribute information on proven methods and products that are relevant to the prevention of corrosion of military equipment and infrastructure.
(D)
Establishment of a coordinated research and development program for the prevention and mitigation of corrosion for new and existing military equipment and infrastructure that includes a plan to transition new corrosion prevention technologies into operational systems, including through the establishment of memoranda of agreement, joint funding agreements, public-private partnerships, university research and education centers, and other cooperative research agreements.
(e)
Report.—
(1)
For each budget for a fiscal year, beginning with the budget for fiscal year 2009, the Secretary of Defense shall submit, with the defense budget materials, a report on the following:
(B)
The return on investment that would be achieved by implementing the strategy, including available validated data on return on investment for completed corrosion projects and activities.
(C)
For the fiscal year covered by the report and the preceding fiscal year, the funds requested in the budget compared to the funding requirements.
(2)
Each report under this section shall include, in an annex to the report, a copy of the annual corrosion report most recently submitted by the corrosion control and prevention executive of each military department under section 903(b)(5) of the Duncan Hunter National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2009 (Public Law 110–417; 122 Stat. 4567; 10 U.S.C. 2228 note).
(f)
Definitions.—
In this section:
(1)
The term “corrosion” means the deterioration of a material or its properties due to a reaction of that material with its chemical environment.
(2)
The term “military equipment” includes all weapon systems, weapon platforms, vehicles, and munitions of the Department of Defense, and the components of such items.
(3)
The term “infrastructure” includes all buildings, structures, airfields, port facilities, surface and subterranean utility systems, heating and cooling systems, fuel tanks, pavements, and bridges.
Within 60 days after submission of the budget for a fiscal year, the Comptroller General shall provide to the congressional defense committees—
(3)
Each report under this section shall include, in an annex to the report, a copy of the annual corrosion report most recently submitted by the corrosion control and prevention executive of each military department under section 903(b)(5) of the Duncan Hunter National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2009 (Public Law 110–417; 122 Stat. 4567; 10 U.S.C. 2228 note).
(f)
Definitions.—
In this section:
(1)
The term “corrosion” means the deterioration of a material or its properties due to a reaction of that material with its chemical environment.
(2)
* * *