10 USC § 2313a - Defense Contract Audit Agency: annual report
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 113-99. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
(a) Required Report.— The Director of the Defense Contract Audit Agency shall prepare an annual report of the activities of the Agency during the previous fiscal year. The report shall include, at a minimum—
(1) a description of significant problems, abuses, and deficiencies encountered during the conduct of contractor audits;
(2) statistical tables showing—
(A) the total number of audit reports completed and pending;
(B) the priority given to each type of audit;
(C) the length of time taken for each type of audit;
(D) the total dollar value of questioned costs (including a separate category for the dollar value of unsupported costs); and
(E) an assessment of the number and types of audits pending for a period longer than allowed pursuant to guidance of the Defense Contract Audit Agency;
(3) a summary of any recommendations of actions or resources needed to improve the audit process; and
(4) any other matters the Director considers appropriate.
(b) Submission of Annual Report.— Not later than March 30 of each year, the Director shall submit to the congressional defense committees the report required by subsection (a).
(c) Public Availability.— Not later than 60 days after the submission of an annual report to the congressional defense committees under subsection (b), the Director shall make the report available on the publicly available website of the Agency or such other publicly available website as the Director considers appropriate.
This preliminary release may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version. Nevertheless, the preliminary release should be useful to those seeking a more current version of the law. As with other online versions of the Code, the U.S. Code Classification Tables should be consulted for the latest laws affecting the Code.
Those using the USCPrelim should verify the text against the printed slip laws available from GPO (Government Printing Office), the laws as shown on THOMAS (a legislative service of the Library of Congress), and the final version of the Code when it becomes available.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title VIII, § 805(a),Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1486.)
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
10 USCDescription of ChangeSession YearPublic LawStatutes at Large
This is a list of parts within the Code of Federal Regulations for which this US Code section provides rulemaking authority.
This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].
It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.
1 CFR - General Provisions
1 CFR Part 16 - AGENCY REPRESENTATIVES
1 CFR Part 17 - FILING FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION AND PUBLICATION SCHEDULES
1 CFR 18 19
1 CFR Part 22 - PREPARATION OF NOTICES AND PROPOSED RULES
1 CFR 23
1 CFR 24
1 CFR 25
1 CFR 26
1 CFR 27
1 CFR 28
1 CFR 29
1 CFR 30
1 CFR 31
1 CFR 32
3 CFR -
3 CFR 34
3 CFR 35
3 CFR 36
3 CFR 37
3 CFR 38
3 CFR 39
3 CFR 41
3 CFR 42
3 CFR 43
3 CFR 44
3 CFR 45
3 CFR 46
3 CFR 47
3 CFR 48
3 CFR 49
5 CFR - Title 5—Administrative Personnel
5 CFR 51
5 CFR 52
5 CFR 53
5 CFR 5433
32 CFR - Title 32—National Defense
32 CFR Part 272 - ADMINISTRATION AND SUPPORT OF BASIC RESEARCH BY THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
33 CFR - Title 33—Navigation and Navigable Waters
33 CFR Part 210 - PROCUREMENT ACTIVITIES OF THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS
48 CFR - Title 48—Federal Acquisition Regulations System
48 CFR 1 - FEDERAL ACQUISITION REGULATIONS SYSTEM
48 CFR 2 - DEFINITIONS OF WORDS AND TERMS
48 CFR 3 - IMPROPER BUSINESS PRACTICES AND PERSONAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST
48 CFR 4 - ADMINISTRATIVE MATTERS
48 CFR 5 - PUBLICIZING CONTRACT ACTIONS
48 CFR 6 - COMPETITION REQUIREMENTS
48 CFR 7 - ACQUISITION PLANNING
48 CFR 8 - REQUIRED SOURCES OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES
48 CFR 9 - CONTRACTOR QUALIFICATIONS
48 CFR Part 10 - MARKET RESEARCH
48 CFR Part 11 - DESCRIBING AGENCY NEEDS
48 CFR Part 12 - ACQUISITION OF COMMERCIAL ITEMS
48 CFR Part 13 - SIMPLIFIED ACQUISITION PROCEDURES
48 CFR Part 14 - SEALED BIDDING
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.