10 U.S.C. § 2336 - Intergovernmental support agreements with State and local governments
There is 1 Update Pending. Select the tab below to view.
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 113-9. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
(a) In General.—
(1) The Secretary concerned may enter into an intergovernmental support agreement with a State or local government to provide, receive, or share installation-support services if the Secretary determines that the agreement will serve the best interests of the department by enhancing mission effectiveness or creating efficiencies or economies of scale, including by reducing costs.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an intergovernmental support agreement under paragraph (1)—
(A) may be entered into on a sole-source basis;
(B) may be for a term not to exceed five years; and
(C) may use, for installation-support services provided by a State or local government, wage grades normally paid by that State or local government.
(3) An intergovernmental support agreement under paragraph (1) may only be used when the Secretary concerned or the State or local government, as the case may be, providing the installation-support services already provides such services for its own use.
(b) Effect on First Responder Arrangements.— The authority provided by this section and limitations on the use of that authority are not intended to revoke, preclude, or otherwise interfere with existing or proposed mutual-aid agreements relating to police or fire protection services or other similar first responder agreements or arrangements.
(c) Availability of Funds.— Funds available to the Secretary concerned for operation and maintenance may be used to pay for such installation-support services. The costs of agreements under this section for any fiscal year may be paid using annual appropriations made available for that year. Funds received by the Secretary as reimbursement for providing installation-support services pursuant to such an agreement shall be credited to the appropriation or account charged with providing installation support.
(d) Effect on OMB Circular A-76.— The Secretary concerned shall ensure that intergovernmental support agreements authorized by this section are not used to circumvent the requirements of Office of Management and Budget Circular A-76 regarding public-private competitions.
(e) Definitions.— In this section:
(1) The term “installation-support services” means those services, supplies, resources, and support typically provided by a local government for its own needs and without regard to whether such services, supplies, resources, and support are provided to its residents generally, except that the term does not include security guard or fire-fighting functions.
(2) The term “local government” includes a county, parish, municipality, city, town, township, local public authority, school district, special district, and any agency or instrumentality of a local government.
(3) The term “State” includes the District of Columbia, the Commonwealths of Puerto Rico and the Northern Mariana Islands, American Samoa, Guam, and the United States Virgin Islands, and any agency or instrumentality of a State.
Current through Pub. L. 112-238. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
Source
(Added Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title III, § 331(a),Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1696.)
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, May 29, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
10 USCDescription of ChangeSession YearPublic LawStatutes at Large
§ 2336new2012112-239 [Sec.] 331(a) "2336"126 Stat. 1696
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.