10 USC § 2344 - Methods of payment for acquisitions and transfers by the United States
(a)
Logistics support, supplies, and services may be acquired or transferred by the United States under the authority of this subchapter on a reimbursement basis or by replacement-in-kind or exchange of supplies or services of an equal value.
(b)
(1)
In entering into agreements with the Government of another North Atlantic Treaty Organization country or other foreign country for the acquisition or transfer of logistic support, supplies, and services on a reimbursement basis, the Secretary of Defense shall negotiate for adoption of the following pricing principles for reciprocal application:
(A)
The price charged by a supplying country for logistics support, supplies, and services specifically procured by the supplying country from its contractors for a recipient country shall be no less favorable than the price for identical items or services charged by such contractors to the armed forces of the supplying country, taking into account price differentials due to delivery schedules, points of delivery, and other similar considerations.
(B)
The price charged a recipient country for supplies furnished by a supplying country from its inventory, and the price charged a recipient country for logistics support and services furnished by the officers, employees, or governmental agencies of a supplying country, shall be the same as the price charged for identical supplies, support, or services acquired by an armed force of the supplying country from such governmental sources.
(2)
To the extent that the Secretary of Defense is unable to obtain mutual acceptance by the other country involved of the reciprocal pricing principles for reimbursable transactions set forth in paragraph (1)—
(A)
the United States may not acquire from such country any logistic support, supply, or service not governed by such reciprocal pricing principles unless the United States forces commander acquiring such support, supply, or service determines (after price analysis) that the price thereof is fair and reasonable; and
(3)
To the extent that indirect costs (including charges for plant and production equipment), administrative surcharges, and contract administration costs with respect to any North Atlantic Treaty Organization country or other foreign country are not waived by operation of the reciprocal pricing principles of paragraph (1), the Secretary of Defense may, on a reciprocal basis, agree to waive such costs.
(c)
In acquiring or transferring logistics support, supplies, or services under the authority of this subchapter by exchange of supplies or services, the Secretary of Defense may not agree to or carry out the following:
(1)
Transfers in exchange for property the acquisition of which by the Department of Defense is prohibited by law.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 96–323, § 2(a),Aug. 4, 1980, 94 Stat. 1017, § 2324; amended Pub. L. 97–22, § 11(a)(8),July 10, 1981, 95 Stat. 138; renumbered § 2344,Pub. L. 99–145, title XIII, § 1304(a)(1),Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 741; Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title XI, § 1104(b),Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3964; Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title IX, §§ 931(e)(1),
938
(a), (b),Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1535, 1539; Pub. L. 102–25, title VII, § 701(f)(2),Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 115; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XIII, § 1317(d),Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2900; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title XII, § 1204,Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3456.)