10 USC § 2350a - Cooperative research and development agreements: NATO organizations; allied and friendly foreign countries
(a)
Authority To Engage in Cooperative R&D Projects.—(1) The Secretary of Defense may enter into a memorandum of understanding (or other formal agreement) with one or more countries or organizations referred to in paragraph (2) for the purpose of conducting cooperative research and development projects on defense equipment and munitions.
(2)
The countries and organizations with which the Secretary may enter into a memorandum of agreement (or other formal agreement) under paragraph (1) are as follows:
(3)
If such a memorandum of understanding (or other formal agreement) is with a country referred to in subparagraph (E) of paragraph (2), such memorandum (or agreement) may go into effect only after the Secretary submits to the Committees on Armed Services and on Foreign Relations of the Senate and to the Committees on Armed Services and on International Relations of the House of Representatives a report with respect to the proposed memorandum (or agreement) and a period of 30 days has passed after the report has been submitted.
(b)
Requirement That Projects Improve Conventional Defense Capabilities.—
(1)
The Secretary of Defense may not enter into a memorandum of understanding (or other formal agreement) to conduct a cooperative research and development project under this section unless the Secretary determines that the proposed project will improve, through the application of emerging technology, the conventional defense capabilities of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization or the common conventional defense capabilities of the United States and a country or organization referred to in subsection (a)(2).
(c)
Cost Sharing.—
Each cooperative research and development project entered into under this section shall require sharing of the costs of the project (including the costs of claims) between the participants on an equitable basis.
(d)
Restrictions on Procurement of Equipment and Services.—
(1)
In order to assure substantial participation on the part of countries and organizations referred to in subsection (a)(2) in cooperative research and development projects, funds made available for such projects may not be used to procure equipment or services from any foreign government, foreign research organization, or other foreign entity.
(2)
A country or organization referred to in subsection (a)(2) may not use any military or economic assistance grant, loan, or other funds provided by the United States for the purpose of making the contribution of that country or organization to a cooperative research and development program entered into with the United States under this section.
(e)
Cooperative Opportunities Document.—
(1)
* * *
If a project similar to the one under consideration by the Department of Defense is in development or production by one or more countries and organizations referred to in subsection (a)(2), an assessment by the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics as to whether that project could satisfy, or could be modified in scope so as to satisfy, the military requirements of the project of the United States under consideration by the Department of Defense.
(C)
An assessment of the advantages and disadvantages with regard to program timing, developmental and life cycle costs, technology sharing, and Rationalization, Standardization, and Interoperability (RSI) of seeking to structure a cooperative development program with one or more countries and organizations referred to in subsection (a)(2) or NATO organizations.
(g)
Side-by-Side Testing.—
(1)
It is the sense of Congress—
(A)
that the Secretary of Defense should test conventional defense equipment, munitions, and technologies manufactured and developed by countries referred to in subsection (a)(2) to determine the ability of such equipment, munitions, and technologies to satisfy United States military requirements or to correct operational deficiencies; and
(h)
Secretary To Encourage Similar Programs.—
The Secretary of Defense shall encourage member nations of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, major non-NATO allies, and other friendly foreign countries to establish programs similar to the one provided for in this section.
(i)
Definitions.—
In this section:
(1)
The term “cooperative research and development project” means a project involving joint participation by the United States and one or more countries and organizations referred to in subsection (a)(2) under a memorandum of understanding (or other formal agreement) to carry out a joint research and development program—
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title IX, § 931(a)(2),Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1531; amended Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XIII, § 1331(4),Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1673; Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title X, § 1053,Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1471; Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title VIII, § 843(b)(1),Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2469; Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title IX, § 904(d)(1),Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1728; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XIII, § 1301,Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2888; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title XV, § 1502(a)(17),Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 504; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title IX, § 911(a)(1), title X, § 1067(1),Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 717, 774; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title X, § 1048(b)(2), title XII, § 1212(a)–(e)(1), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1225, 1248–1250; Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title X, §§ 1041(a)(9),
1062
* * *