10 USC § 2350a - Cooperative research and development agreements: NATO organizations; allied and friendly foreign countries
(a)
Authority To Engage in Cooperative R&D Projects.—(1) The Secretary of Defense may enter into a memorandum of understanding (or other formal agreement) with one or more countries or organizations referred to in paragraph (2) for the purpose of conducting cooperative research and development projects on defense equipment and munitions.
* * *
If a project similar to the one under consideration by the Department of Defense is in development or production by one or more countries and organizations referred to in subsection (a)(2), an assessment by the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics as to whether that project could satisfy, or could be modified in scope so as to satisfy, the military requirements of the project of the United States under consideration by the Department of Defense.
(C)
An assessment of the advantages and disadvantages with regard to program timing, developmental and life cycle costs, technology sharing, and Rationalization, Standardization, and Interoperability (RSI) of seeking to structure a cooperative development program with one or more countries and organizations referred to in subsection (a)(2) or NATO organizations.
(g)
Side-by-Side Testing.—
(1)
It is the sense of Congress—
(A)
that the Secretary of Defense should test conventional defense equipment, munitions, and technologies manufactured and developed by countries referred to in subsection (a)(2) to determine the ability of such equipment, munitions, and technologies to satisfy United States military requirements or to correct operational deficiencies; and
(h)
Secretary To Encourage Similar Programs.—
The Secretary of Defense shall encourage member nations of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, major non-NATO allies, and other friendly foreign countries to establish programs similar to the one provided for in this section.
(i)
Definitions.—
In this section:
(1)
The term “cooperative research and development project” means a project involving joint participation by the United States and one or more countries and organizations referred to in subsection (a)(2) under a memorandum of understanding (or other formal agreement) to carry out a joint research and development program—
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title IX, § 931(a)(2),Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1531; amended Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XIII, § 1331(4),Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1673; Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title X, § 1053,Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1471; Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title VIII, § 843(b)(1),Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2469; Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title IX, § 904(d)(1),Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1728; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XIII, § 1301,Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2888; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title XV, § 1502(a)(17),Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 504; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title IX, § 911(a)(1), title X, § 1067(1),Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 717, 774; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title X, § 1048(b)(2), title XII, § 1212(a)–(e)(1), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1225, 1248–1250; Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title X, §§ 1041(a)(9),
1062
* * *