10 USC § 2365 - Global Research Watch Program
(a)
Program.—
The Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering shall carry out a Global Research Watch program in accordance with this section.
(b)
Program Goals.—
The goals of the program are as follows:
(1)
To monitor and analyze the basic and applied research activities and capabilities of foreign nations in areas of military interest, including allies and competitors.
(2)
To provide standards for comparison and comparative analysis of research capabilities of foreign nations in relation to the research capabilities of the United States.
(3)
To assist Congress and Department of Defense officials in making investment decisions for research in technical areas where the United States may not be the global leader.
(c)
Focus of Program.—
The program shall be focused on research and technologies at a technical maturity level equivalent to Department of Defense basic and applied research programs.
(d)
Coordination.—
(1)
The Assistant Secretary shall coordinate the program with the international cooperation and analysis activities of the military departments and Defense Agencies.
(2)
The Secretaries of the military departments and the directors of the Defense Agencies shall provide the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering such assistance as the Assistant Secretary may require for purposes of the program.
(3)
(A)
Funds available to a military department for a fiscal year for monitoring or analyzing the research activities and capabilities of foreign nations may not be obligated or expended until the Assistant Secretary certifies to the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics that the Secretary of such military department has provided the assistance required under paragraph (2).
(a)
Program.—
The Assistant Secretary
[1]
shall carry out a Global Research Watch program in accordance with this section.
Funds available to a military department for a fiscal year for monitoring or analyzing the research activities and capabilities of foreign nations may not be obligated or expended until the Director
[2]
certifies to the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics that the Secretary of such military department has provided the assistance required under paragraph (2).
(e)
Classification of Database Information.—
Information in electronic databases of the Global Research Watch program shall be maintained in unclassified form and, as determined necessary by the Assistant Secretary, in classified form in such databases.
(f)
Termination.—
The requirement to carry out the program under this section shall terminate on September 30, 2015.
[1] So in original. Probably should be “Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering”.
[2] So in original. Probably should be “Assistant Secretary”.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title II, § 231(a),Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1421; amended Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title II, § 232,Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2134; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title II, § 211,Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2225; Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title IX, § 901(j)(3),Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4324.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section
2365, added Pub. L. 99–500, § 101(c) [title X, § 909(a)(1), formerly § 909(a)], Oct. 18, 1986, 100 Stat. 1783–82, 1783–142, and Pub. L. 99–591, § 101(c) [title X, § 909(a)(1), formerly § 909(a)], Oct. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 3341–82, 3341–142, redesignated § 909(a)(1),Pub. L. 100–26, § 4(b),Apr. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 274; Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title IX, formerly title IV, § 909(a)(1),Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3921, renumbered title IX, Pub. L. 100–26, § 3(5),Apr. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 273; Pub. L. 100–26, § 5(3)(A),Apr. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 274; Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title VIII, § 802,Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 2008, required use of competitive prototype program strategy in development of major weapons systems, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title VIII, § 821(c)(1),Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2460.