10 USC § 2384 - Supplies: identification of supplier and sources
(a)
The Secretary of Defense shall require that the contractor under a contract with the Department of Defense for the furnishing of supplies to the United States shall mark or otherwise identify supplies furnished under the contract with the identity of the contractor, the national stock number for the supplies furnished (if there is such a number), and the contractor’s identification number for the supplies.
(b)
(1)
The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations requiring that, whenever practicable, each contract requiring the delivery of supplies (other than a contract described in paragraph (2)) shall require that the contractor identify—
(A)
the actual manufacturer or producer of the item or of all sources of supply of the contractor for that item;
Source
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 137; Pub. L. 98–525, title XII, § 1231(a),Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2599; Pub. L. 99–500, § 101(c) [title X, § 928(a)], Oct. 18, 1986, 100 Stat. 1783–82, 1783–156, and Pub. L. 99–591, § 101(c) [title X, § 928(a)], Oct. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 3341–82, 3341–156; Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title IX, formerly title IV, § 928(a),Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3936, renumbered title IX, Pub. L. 100–26, § 3(5),Apr. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 273; Pub. L. 103–355, title IV, § 4102(d), title VIII, § 8105(b),Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3340, 3392; Pub. L. 104–106, div. D, title XLIII, § 4321(b)(12),Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 672; Pub. L. 111–350, § 5(b)(23),Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3844.)
| Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 2384 | 10:1207. | |
| 34:583. | R.S. 3731. |
The words “Each contractor” are substituted for the words “Every person”. The word “his” is substituted for the words “the name of the contractor furnishing such supplies”. The words “of any kind” and “and distinguish [distinguished]” are omitted as surplusage. The word “may” is substituted for the word “shall”.
Codification
Pub. L. 99–591is a corrected version of Pub. L. 99–500.
Amendments
2011—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 111–350, § 5(b)(23)(A), substituted “section
103 of title
41)” for “section 4(12) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 403(12)))”.
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 111–350, § 5(b)(23)(B), substituted “section
134 of title
41)” for “section 4(11) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 403(11)))”.
1996—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 104–106, § 4321(b)(12)(A), substituted “items (as” for “items, as” and inserted a closing parenthesis after “403(12))”.
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 104–106, § 4321(b)(12)(B), inserted a closing parenthesis after “403(11))”.
1994—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 103–355, § 8105(b), amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: “Paragraph (1) does not apply to a contract that requires the delivery of supplies that are commercial items sold in substantial quantities to the general public if the contract—
“(A) provides for the acquisition of such supplies by the Department of Defense at established catalog or market prices; or
“(B) is awarded through the use of competitive procedures.”
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 103–355, § 4102(d), added par. (3).
1986—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 99–500, Pub. L. 99–591, and Pub. L. 99–661, amended subsec. (b) identically, designating existing provision as par. (1), redesignating former pars. (1) to (3) as subpars. (A) to (C), respectively, and inserting in provision preceding subpar. (A) “(other than a contract described in paragraph (2))”, and adding par. (2).
1984—Pub. L. 98–525amended section generally, substituting “identification of supplier and sources” for “marking with name of contractor” in section catchline, and, in text, substituting provisions designated subsec. (a) and relating to the marking of supplies, providing the national stock number for the supplies furnished, and the contractor’s identification number for requirement that each contractor furnishing supplies to a military department mark the supplies with his name in the manner directed by the Secretary of the Department and prohibition of receipt of supplies unless so marked and adding subsecs. (b) and (c).
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
For effective date and applicability of amendment by Pub. L. 104–106, see section 4401 ofPub. L. 104–106, set out as a note under section
2302 of this title.
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
For effective date and applicability of amendment by Pub. L. 103–355, see section 10001 ofPub. L. 103–355, set out as a note under section
2302 of this title.
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Section
101
(c) [title X, § 928(b)] of Pub. L. 99–500and Pub. L. 99–591, and section 928(b) of title IX, formerly title IV, of Pub. L. 99–661, renumbered title IX, Pub. L. 100–26, § 3(5),Apr. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 273, provided that: “The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to contracts entered into after the end of the 180-day period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 18, 1986].”
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Section 1231(b) ofPub. L. 98–525provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect at the end of the one-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 19, 1984].”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Tuesday, May 21, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 10 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
* * *