Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 2391 - Military base reuse studies and community planning assistance
(a) Reuse Studies.—
Whenever the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of the military department concerned publicly announces that a military installation is a candidate for closure or that a final decision has been made to close a military installation and the Secretary of Defense determ
* * *
The criteria established for the selection of community infrastructure projects to receive assistance under this subsection shall include a requirement that, except as provided in subparagraph (B), the State or local government agree to contribute not less than 30 percent of the funding for the community infrastructure project.
(B) If a proposed community infrastructure project will be carried out in a rural area or the Secretary of Defense determines that a proposed community infrastructure project is advantageous for reasons related to national security, the Secretary—
(i)
shall not penalize a State or local government for offering to make a contribution of 30 percent or less of the funding for the community infrastructure project; and
(ii)
may reduce the requirement for a State or local government contribution to 30 percent or less or waive the cost-sharing requirement entirely.
(3)
In selecting community infrastructure projects to receive assistance under this subsection, the Secretary shall consider infrastructure improvements identified in the report on strategic seaports required by section 3515 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020 (Public Law 116–92; 133 Stat. 1985).
(4)
Amounts appropriated or otherwise made available for assistance under paragraph (1) may remain available until expended.
(5)
The authority under this subsection shall expire on September 30, 2028.
(e) Definitions.—In this section:
(1)
The terms “military installation” and “realignment” have the meanings given those terms in section 2687 of this title. For purposes of paragraphs (1)(D) and (E) and (5)(D) of subsection (b) and subsection (d), the term “military installation” includes a military facility owned and operated by any of the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, American Samoa, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, or the Virgin Islands, even though the facility is not under the jurisdiction of the Department of Defense, if the Secretary of Defense determines that the military facility is subject to significant use for training by the armed forces.
(2)
The term “defense facility” means any private facility producing goods or services pursuant to a defense contract.
(3)
The terms “community adjustment” and “economic diversification” include the development of feasibility studies and business plans for market diversification within a community adversely affected by an action described in clause (A), (B), (C), or (E) of subsection (b)(1) by adversely affected businesses and labor organizations located in the community.
(4)
(A) The term “community infrastructure” means a project or facility described in subparagraph (B) that—
(i)
is located off of a military installation or on property under the jurisdiction of a Secretary of a military department that is subject to a real estate agreement (including a lease or easement); and
(ii) is—
(I)
owned by a State or local government; or
(II)
a not-for-profit, member-owned utility service.
(B) A project or facility described in this subparagraph is any of the following:
(i)
Any transportation project.
(ii)
A school, hospital, police, fire, emergency response, or other community support facility.
(iii)
A water, waste-water, telecommunications, electric, gas, or other utility infrastructure project.
(C)
For the purposes of determining whether proposed community infrastructure will enhance quality of life, the Secretary of Defense shall consider the impact of the community infrastructure on alleviating installation commuter workforce issues and the benefit of schools or other local infrastructure located off of a military installation that will support members of the armed forces and their dependents residing in the community.
(5)
The term “rural area” means a city, town, or unincorporated area that has a population of not more than 100,000 inhabitants.
(6) The term “covered educational institution” means a college or university that is—
(A)
a part B institution, as defined in section 322 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1061);
(B)
an 1890 Institution, as defined in section 2 of the Agricultural Research, Extension, and Education Reform Act of 1998 (7 U.S.C. 7601);
(C)
not affiliated with a consortium; and
(D)
located at least 40 miles from a major military installation.
(f) Assistance Subject to Appropriations.—
* * *