Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 2391 - Military base reuse studies and community planning assistance
(a) Reuse Studies.—
Whenever the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of the military department concerned publicly announces that a military installation is a candidate for closure or that a final decision has been made to close a military installation and the Secretary of Defense determines, because of the location, facilities, or other particular characteristics of the installation, that the installation may be suitable for some specific Federal, State, or local use potentially beneficial to the Nation, the Secretary of Defense may conduct such studies, including the preparation of an environmental impact statement in accordance with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), in connection with such installation and such potential use as may be necessary to provide information sufficient to make sound conclusions and recommendations regarding the possible use of the installation.
(b) Adjustment and Diversification Assistance.—
(1)
The Secretary of Defense may make grants, conclude cooperative agreements, and supplement funds available under Federal programs administered by agencies other than the Department of Defense in order to assist State and local governments in planning community adjustments and economic diversification required (A) by the proposed or actual establishment, realignment, or closure of a military installation, (B) by the cancellation or termination of a Department of Defense contract or the failure to proceed with an approved major weapon system program, (C) by a publicly announced planned major reduction in Department of Defense spending that would directly and adversely affect a community, (D) by the encroachment of a civilian community on a military installation, (E) by threats to military installation resilience, or (F) by the closure or the significantly reduced operations of a defense facility as the result of the merger, acquisition, or consolidation of the defense contractor operating the defense facility, if the Secretary determines that an action described in clause (A), (B), (C), or (F) is likely to have a direct and significantly adverse consequence on the affected community or, in the case of an action described in clause (D) or (E), if the Secretary determines that either the encroachment of the civilian community or threats to military installation resilience is likely to impair the continued operational utility of the military installation.
(2)
* * *
In attempting to complete consideration of applications within the time period specified in paragraph (7), the Secretary of Defense shall give priority to those applications requesting assistance for a community described in subsection (f)(1).
(B)
If an application under paragraph (7) is rejected by the Secretary, the Secretary shall promptly inform the State or local government of the reasons for the rejection of the application.
(c) Research and Technical Assistance.—
The Secretary of Defense may make grants to, or conclude cooperative agreements or enter into contracts with, another Federal agency, a State or local government, or any private entity to conduct research and provide technical assistance in support of activities under this section or Executive Order 12788 (57 Fed. Reg. 2213), as amended by section 33 of Executive Order 13286 (68 Fed. Reg. 10625) and Executive Order 13378 (70 Fed. Reg. 28413).
(d) Defense Community Infrastructure Pilot Program.—
(1)
(A)
The Secretary of Defense may make grants, conclude cooperative agreements, and supplement funds available under Federal programs administered by agencies other than the Department of Defense to assist State and local governments to address deficiencies in community infrastructure supportive of a military installation.
(B) The Secretary shall establish criteria for the selection of community infrastructure projects to receive assistance under this subsection, including selection of community infrastructure projects in the following order of priority:
(i)
Projects that will enhance military value at a military installation, taking into consideration the military value criteria originally developed by the Secretary in compliance with the amendment made by section 3002 of the Military Construction Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2002 (division B of Public Law 107–107; 115 Stat. 1344).
(ii)
Projects that will contribute to the training of cadets enrolled in an independent Reserve Officer Training Corps program at a covered educational institution.
(iii)
Projects that will enhance military installation resilience, as defined in section 101(e)(8) of this title.
(iv)
Projects that will enhance military family quality of life at a military installation, taking into consideration subsection (e)(4)(C).
(2)
(A)
The criteria established for the selection of community infrastructure projects to receive assistance under this subsection shall include a requirement that, except as provided in subparagraph (B), the State or local government agree to contribute not less than 30 percent of the funding for the community infrastructure project.
* * *