10 USC § 2493 - Fisher Houses: administration as nonappropriated fund instrumentality
(a)
Fisher Houses and Suites Defined.—
In this section:
(2)
The term “Fisher House” includes the Fisher House for the Families of the Fallen and Meditation Pavilion at Dover Air Force Base, Delaware, so long as such facility is available for residential use on a temporary basis by authorized Fisher House residents.
* * *
“(b) Establishment of Funds.—Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 17, 1998], the Secretary of each military department shall—
“(1) establish the fund required under section
2493
(d) of title
10, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)); and
“(2) close the Fisher House Trust Fund established for that department under section 2221 of such title and transfer the amounts in the closed fund to the newly established fund.
“(c) Funding Transition.—(1) Of the amount authorized to be appropriated pursuant to section
301(2) [112 Stat. 1960] for operation and maintenance for the Navy, the Secretary of the Navy shall transfer to the fund established by that Secretary under section
2493
(d) of title
10, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)), such amount as that Secretary considers appropriate for establishing in the fund a corpus sufficient for operating Fisher Houses and Fisher Suites associated with health care facilities of the Department of the Navy.
“(2) Of the amount authorized to be appropriated pursuant to section
301(4) for operation and maintenance for the Air Force, the Secretary of the Air Force shall transfer to the fund established by that Secretary under section
2493
(d) of title
10, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)), such amount as that Secretary considers appropriate for establishing in the fund a corpus sufficient for operating Fisher Houses and Fisher Suites associated with health care facilities of the Department of the Air Force.
“(d) Reporting Requirements.—The Secretary of each military department, upon completing the actions required of the Secretary under subsections (b) and (c), shall submit to Congress a report containing—
“(1) the certification of that Secretary that those actions have been completed; and
“(2) a statement of the amount deposited in the fund established by that Secretary under section
2493
(d) of title
10, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)).
“(e) Availability of Transferred Amounts.—Amounts transferred under subsection (b) or (c) to a fund established under section
2493
(d) of title
10, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)), shall be available without fiscal year limitation for the purposes for which the fund is established and shall be administered as nonappropriated funds.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, May 29, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 10 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
| § 2493 | 2012 | 112-239 [Sec.] 652(a), (b) | 126 Stat. 1784 |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.