10 USC § 2533a - Requirement to buy certain articles from American sources; exceptions
(a)
Requirement.—
Except as provided in subsections (c) through (h), funds appropriated or otherwise available to the Department of Defense may not be used for the procurement of an item described in subsection (b) if the item is not grown, reprocessed, reused, or produced in the United States.
(b)
Covered Items.—
An item referred to in subsection (a) is any of the following:
(1)
An article or item of—
(B)
clothing and the materials and components thereof, other than sensors, electronics, or other items added to, and not normally associated with, clothing (and the materials and components thereof);
(D)
cotton and other natural fiber products, woven silk or woven silk blends, spun silk yarn for cartridge cloth, synthetic fabric or coated synthetic fabric (including all textile fibers and yarns that are for use in such fabrics), canvas products, or wool (whether in the form of fiber or yarn or contained in fabrics, materials, or manufactured articles); or
(c)
Availability Exception.—
Subsection (a) does not apply to the extent that the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of the military department concerned determines that satisfactory quality and sufficient quantity of any such article or item described in subsection (b) grown, reprocessed, reused, or produced in the United States cannot be procured as and when needed at United States market prices.
(d)
Exception for Certain Procurements.—
Subsection (a) does not apply to the following:
(1)
Procurements outside the United States in support of combat operations or procurements of any item listed in subsection (b)(1)(A) or (b)(2) in support of contingency operations.
(e)
Exception for Chemical Warfare Protective Clothing.—
Subsection (a) does not preclude the procurement of chemical warfare protective clothing produced outside the United States if—
(1)
such procurement is necessary—
(f)
Exceptions for Certain Other Commodities and Items.—
Subsection (a) does not preclude the procurement of the following:
(g)
Exception for Commissaries, Exchanges, and Other Nonappropriated Fund Instrumentalities.—
Subsection (a) does not apply to items purchased for resale purposes in commissaries, exchanges, or nonappropriated fund instrumentalities operated by the Department of Defense.
(h)
Exception for Small Purchases.—
Subsection (a) does not apply to purchases for amounts not greater than the simplified acquisition threshold referred to in section
2304
(g) of this title.
(i)
Applicability to Contracts and Subcontracts for Procurement of Commercial Items.—
This section is applicable to contracts and subcontracts for the procurement of commercial items notwithstanding section
1906 of title
41.
(j)
Geographic Coverage.—
In this section, the term “United States” includes the possessions of the United States.
(k)
Notification Required Within 7 Days After Contract Award If Certain Exceptions Applied.—
* * *
“(2) does not discriminate against defense items produced in the United States to a greater degree than the United States discriminates against defense items produced in that country.
“(e) National Technology and Industrial Base Defined.—In this section, the term ‘national technology and industrial base’ has the meaning given that term in section
2500 of title
10, United States Code.”
Training for Defense Acquisition Workforce on the Requirements of the Berry Amendment
Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title VIII, § 832,Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3388, provided that:
“(a) Training During Fiscal Year 2006.—The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that each member of the defense acquisition workforce who participates personally and substantially in the acquisition of textiles on a regular basis receives training during fiscal year 2006 on the requirements of section
2533a of title
10, United States Code (commonly referred to as the ‘Berry Amendment’), and the regulations implementing that section.
“(b) Inclusion of Information in New Training Programs.—The Secretary shall ensure that any training program developed or implemented after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 6, 2006] for members of the defense acquisition workforce who participate personally and substantially in the acquisition of textiles on a regular basis includes comprehensive information on the requirements described in subsection (a).”
Application of Exception to Seafood Products
Pub. L. 108–287, title VIII, § 8118,Aug. 5, 2004, 118 Stat. 998, provided that: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, section
2533a
(f) of title
10, United States Code, shall hereafter not apply to any fish, shellfish, or seafood product. This section applies to contracts and subcontracts for the procurement of commercial items notwithstanding section 34 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act ([former] 41 U.S.C. 430) [now 41 U.S.C. 1906].”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, May 29, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 10 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
| § 2533a | 2012 | 112-239 [Sec.] 1076(f)(29) | 126 Stat. 1953 |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.