Source
(Added Pub. L. 97–295, § 1(29)(A),Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1294, § 2400; amended Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title I, § 124(a), (b)(1), title VIII, § 824(a),Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1042, 1043, 1134; renumbered § 2502 and amended Pub. L. 100–370, § 3(b)(1),July 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 855; renumbered § 2507 and amended Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title VIII, §§ 821(b)(1)(A),
* * *
2534 of title 10, United States Code, as amended by paragraph (1), shall apply only to contracts entered into after March 31, 1996.”
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
For effective date and applicability of amendment by
Pub. L. 103–355, see section 10001 of
Pub. L. 103–355, set out as a note under section
2302 of this title.
Effective Date of 1992 Amendment
Section 833(b) of
Pub. L. 102–484provided that: “Subsection (f) ofsection
2534 of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), shall apply with respect to solicitations for contracts issued after the expiration of the 120-day period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 23, 1992].”
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Section 835(b) of
Pub. L. 101–510provided that subsec. (e) of this section, as added by section 835(a) of
Pub. L. 101–510, applied with respect to systems or items procured by or provided to Department of Defense after Nov. 5, 1990.
Procurement of Photovoltaic Devices
Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title VIII, § 846,Jan. 7, 2011,
124 Stat. 4285, provided that:
“(a) Contract Requirement.—The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that each contract described in subsection (b) awarded by the Department of Defense includes a provision requiring the photovoltaic devices provided under the contract to comply with the Buy American Act ([former]
41 U.S.C. 10a et seq.) [see
41 U.S.C.
8301 et seq.], subject to the exceptions to that Act provided in the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (
19 U.S.C.
2501 et seq.) or otherwise provided by law.
“(b) Contracts Described.—The contracts described in this subsection include energy savings performance contracts, utility service contracts, land leases, and private housing contracts, to the extent that such contracts result in ownership of photovoltaic devices by the Department of Defense. For the purposes of this section, the Department of Defense is deemed to own a photovoltaic device if the device is—
“(1) installed on Department of Defense property or in a facility owned by the Department of Defense; and
“(2) reserved for the exclusive use of the Department of Defense for the full economic life of the device.
“(c) Definition of Photovoltaic Devices.—In this section, the term ‘photovoltaic devices’ means devices that convert light directly into electricity through a solid-state, semiconductor process.”
Elimination of Unreliable Sources of Defense Items and Components
Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title VIII, § 821,Nov. 24, 2003,
117 Stat. 1546, provided that:
“(a) Identification of Certain Countries.—The Secretary of Defense, in coordination with the Secretary of State, shall identify and list foreign countries that restrict the provision or sale of military goods or services to the United States because of United States counterterrorism or military operations after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 24, 2003]. The Secretary shall review and update the list as appropriate. The Secretary may remove a country from the list, if the Secretary determines that doing so would be in the interest of national defense.
“(b) Prohibition on Procurement of Items From Identified Countries.—The Secretary of Defense may not procure any items or components contained in military systems if the items or components, or the systems, are manufactured in any foreign country identified under subsection (a).
“(c) Waiver Authority.—The Secretary of Defense may waive the limitation in subsection (b) if the Secretary determines in writing and notifies Congress that the Department of Defense’s need for the item is of such an unusual and compelling urgency that the Department would be unable to meet national security objectives.
“(d) Effective Date.—(1) Subject to paragraph (2), subsection (b) applies to contracts in existence on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 24, 2003] or entered into after such date.
“(2) With respect to contracts in existence on the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Defense shall take such action as is necessary to ensure that such contracts are in compliance with subsection (b) not later than 24 months after such date.”