10 USC § 2642 - Airlift services provided to certain other agencies: use of Department of Defense reimbursement rate
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 113-99. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
(a) Authority.— The Secretary of Defense may authorize the use of the Department of Defense reimbursement rate for military airlift services provided by a component of the Department of Defense as follows:
(1) For military airlift services provided to the Central Intelligence Agency, if the Secretary of Defense determines that those military airlift services are provided for activities related to national security objectives.
(2) For military airlift services provided to the Department of State for the transportation of armored motor vehicles to a foreign country to meet requirements of the Department of State for armored motor vehicles associated with the overseas travel of the Secretary of State in that country.
(3) During the period beginning on October 28, 2009, and ending on October 28, 2014, for military airlift services provided to any element of the Federal Government outside the Department of Defense in circumstances other than those specified in paragraphs (1) and (2), but only if the Secretary of Defense determines that the provision of such services will promote the improved use of airlift capacity without any negative effect on the national security objectives or the national security interests contained within the United States commercial air industry.
(b) Definition.— In this section, the term “Department of Defense reimbursement rate” means the amount charged a component of the Department of Defense by another component of the Department of Defense.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 102–88, title V, § 501(a),Aug. 14, 1991, 105 Stat. 435; amended Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title X, § 1006(a), (b)(1),Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1585; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title III, § 351(a),Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2262; Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title X, § 1075(b)(40),Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4371.)