Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 2674 - Operation and control of Pentagon Reservation and defense facilities in National Capital Region
(a) Pentagon Reservation.—
The Secretary of Defense has jurisdiction, custody, and control over, and responsibility for, the operation, maintenance, and management of the Pentagon Reservation.
(b) Law Enforcement Authorities and Personnel.—
(1)
The Secretary shall protect the buildings, grounds, and property located in the National Capital Region that are occupied by, or under the jurisdiction, custody, or control of, the Department of Defense, and the persons on that property.
(2)
The Secretary may designate military or civilian personnel to perform law enforcement functions and military, civilian, or contract personnel to perform security functions for such buildings, grounds, property, and persons, including, with regard to civilian personnel designated under this section, duty in areas outside the property referred to in paragraph (1) to the extent necessary to protect that property and persons on that property. Subject to the authorization of the Secretary, any such military or civilian personnel so designated may exercise the authorities listed in paragraphs (1) through (5) of section 2672(c) of this title.
(3)
The powers granted under paragraph (2) to military and civilian personnel designated under that paragraph shall be exercised in accordance with guidelines prescribed by the Secretary and approved by the Attorney General.
(4) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to—
(A)
preclude or limit the authority of any Defense Criminal Investigative Organization or any other Federal law enforcement agency;
(B)
restrict the authority of the Secretary of Homeland Security under the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 101 et seq.) or the authority of the Administrator of General Services, including the authority to promulgate regulations affecting property under the custody and control of that Secretary or the Administrator, respectively;
(C)
expand or limit section 21 of the Internal Security Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 797);
(E)
restrict any other authority of the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of a military department; or
(F)
restrict the authority of the Director of the National Security Agency under section 11 of the National Security Agency Act of 1959 (50 U.S.C. 3609).
(5)
For positions for which the permanent duty station is the Pentagon Reservation, the Secretary, in his sole and exclusive discretion, may without regard to the pay provisions of title 5, fix the rates of basic pay for such positions occupied by civilian law enforcement and security personnel appointed under the authority of this section so as to place such personnel on a comparable basis with personnel of other similar Federal law enforcement and security organizations within the vicinity of the Pentagon Reservation, not to exceed the basic pay for personnel performing similar duties in the United States Secret Service Uniformed Division or the United States Park Police, whichever is greater.
(c) Regulations and Enforcement.—
(1)
* * *
Subject to paragraphs (3) and (4), monies deposited into the Fund shall be available, without fiscal year limitation, for expenditure for real property management, operation, protection, construction, repair, alteration and related activities for the Pentagon Reservation.
(3)
If the cost of a construction or alteration activity proposed to be financed in whole or in part using monies from the Fund will exceed the limitation specified in section 2805 of this title for a comparable unspecified minor military construction project, the activity shall be subject to authorization as provided by section 2802 of this title before monies from the Fund are obligated for the activity.
(4)
(A)
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the authority of the Secretary to use monies from the Fund to support construction or alteration activities at the Pentagon Reservation expires on September 30, 2012.
(B)
Notwithstanding the date specified in subparagraph (A), the Secretary may use monies from the Fund after that date to support construction or alteration activities at the Pentagon Reservation within the limits specified in section 2805 of this title.
(f) Definitions.— In this section:
(2)
The term “National Capital Region” means the geographic area located within the boundaries of (A) the District of Columbia, (B) Montgomery and Prince Georges Counties in the State of Maryland, (C) Arlington, Fairfax, Loudoun, and Prince William Counties and the City of Alexandria in the Commonwealth of Virginia, and (D) all cities and other units of government within the geographic areas of such District, Counties, and City.
(3)
The term “Pentagon” means that area of land (consisting of approximately 227 acres) and improvements thereon, including parking areas, located in Arlington County, Virginia, containing the Pentagon Office Building and its supporting facilities.
(4)
The term “Mark Center Campus” means that area of land (consisting of approximately 16 acres) and improvements thereon, including parking areas, located in Alexandria, Virginia, and known on the day before the date of the enactment of this paragraph as the Fort Belvoir Mark Center Campus.
(5)
The term “Raven Rock Mountain Complex” means that area of land (consisting of approximately 720 acres) and improvements thereon, including parking areas, at the Raven Rock Mountain Complex and its supporting facilities located in Maryland and Pennsylvania.