Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 2684a - Agreements to limit encroachments and other constraints on military training, testing, and operations
(a) Agreements Authorized.—The Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of a military department may enter into an agreement with an eligible entity or entities described in subsection (b) to address the use or development of real property in the vicinity of, or ecologically related to, a military installation, as well as a State-owned National Guard installation, or military airspace for purposes of—
* * *
In lieu of or in addition to making a monetary contribution toward the cost of acquiring a parcel of real property, or an interest therein, pursuant to an agreement under this section, the Secretary concerned may convey, using the authority provided by section 2869 of this title, real property described in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of such section, subject to the limitation in paragraph (3) of such subsection.
(C) The portion of acquisition costs borne by the United States under subparagraph (A), either through the contribution of funds or excess real property, or both, may not exceed an amount equal to, at the discretion of the Secretary concerned
(i)
the fair market value of any property or interest in property to be transferred to the United States upon the request of the Secretary concerned under paragraph (5); or
(ii)
the cumulative fair market value of all properties or interests to be transferred to the United States under paragraph (5) pursuant to an agreement under subsection (a).
(D) The portion of acquisition costs borne by the United States under subparagraph (A) may exceed the amount determined under subparagraph (C), but only if—
(i) the Secretary concerned submits, in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title, a notice to the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives containing—
(I)
a certification by the Secretary that the military value to the United States of the property or interest to be acquired justifies a payment in excess of the fair market value of the property or interest; and
(II)
a description of the military value to be obtained; and
(ii)
the contribution toward the acquisition costs of the property or interest is not made until at least 10 days after the date on which the notice is submitted under clause (i).
(E) The contribution of an entity or entities to the acquisition costs of real property, or an interest in real property, under paragraph (1)(B) may include, with the approval of the Secretary concerned, the following or any combination of the following:
(i)
The provision of funds, including funds received by such entity or entities from a Federal agency outside the Department of Defense or a State or local government in connection with a Federal, State, or local program.
(ii)
The provision of in-kind services, including services related to the acquisition or maintenance of such real property or interest in real property.
(iii)
The exchange or donation of real property or any interest in real property.
(5)
(A)
* * *
A description of any sharing of costs by the United States and eligible entities under subsection (d) during the preceding year, including a description of each agreement under this section providing for the sharing of such costs and a statement of the eligible entity or entities with which the United States is sharing such costs.
(E)
Information concerning the activities undertaken pursuant to the Sentinel Landscapes Partnership established under section 317 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018 (Public Law 115–91; 10 U.S.C. 2684a note).
(F)
Such recommendations as the Secretary of Defense considers appropriate for legislative or administrative action in order to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of actions taken pursuant to agreements under this section.
(h) Interagency Cooperation in Conservation and Resilience Programs to Avoid or Reduce Adverse Impacts on Military Installation Resilience and Military Readiness Activities.—
In order to facilitate interagency cooperation and enhance the effectiveness of actions that will protect the environment, military installation resilience, and military readiness, the recipient of funds provided pursuant to an agreement under this section or under the Sikes Act (16 U.S.C. 670 et seq.) may, with regard to the lands and waters within the scope of the agreement, use such funds to satisfy any matching funds or cost-sharing requirement of any conservation or resilience program of any Federal agency notwithstanding any limitation of such program on the source of matching or cost-sharing funds.
(i) Funding.—
(1)
Except as provided in paragraph (2), funds authorized to be appropriated for operation and maintenance of the Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Air Force, Space Force, or Defense-wide activities may be used to enter into agreements under this section.
(2)
In the case of a military installation operated primarily with funds authorized to be appropriated for research, development, test, and evaluation, funds authorized to be appropriated for the Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Air Force, Space Force, or Defense-wide activities for research, development, test, and evaluation may be used to enter into agreements under this section with respect to the installation.
(3) Funds obligated to carry out an agreement under this section shall be available for use with regard to any property in the geographic scope specified in the agreement—
(A)
at the time the funds are obligated; and
(B)
in any subsequent modification to the agreement.
(j) Definitions.—In this section:
(1)
The term “Secretary concerned” means the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of a military department.
(2)
* * *