Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 2687 - Base closures and realignments
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no action may be taken to effect or implement—
(1)
the closure of any military installation at which at least 300 civilian personnel are authorized to be employed;
* * *
(1) the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of the military department concerned notifies the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives, as part of an annual request for authorization of appropriations to such Committees, of the proposed closing or realignment and submits with the notification—
(A)
an evaluation of the fiscal, local economic, budgetary, environmental, strategic, and operational consequences of such closure or realignment; and
(B) the criteria used to consider and recommend military installations for such closure or realignment, which shall include at a minimum consideration of—
(i)
the ability of the infrastructure (including transportation infrastructure) of both the existing and receiving communities to support forces, missions, and personnel as a result of such closure or realignment; and
(ii)
the costs associated with community transportation infrastructure improvements as part of the evaluation of cost savings or return on investment of such closure or realignment; and
(2)
a period of 30 legislative days or 60 calendar days, whichever is longer, expires following the day on which the notice and evaluation referred to in clause (1) have been submitted to such committees, during which period no irrevocable action may be taken to effect or implement the decision.
(c)
* * *
complete all closures and realignments recommended in the report of the Base Closure and Realignment Commission transmitted by the President to Congress in accordance with section 2914(e) of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of Public Law 101–510; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note), as expeditiously as possible; and
“(2) complete the closure of the Umatilla Chemical Depot, Oregon, as recommended in the report of the Base Closure and Realignment Commission transmitted by the President to Congress in accordance with section 2914(e) of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of Public Law 101–510; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note)—
“(A)
without regard to any condition contained in that recommendation; and
“(B)
not later than one year after the completion of the chemical demilitarization mission in accordance with the Chemical Weapons Convention Treaty.
“(b) Implementation.—
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of Defense shall carry out the authority provided under subsection (a), and any related property management and disposal activities, in accordance with the procedures and authorities under the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of Public Law 101–510; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note).”
Support for Realignment of Military Installations and Relocation of Military Personnel on Guam
Pub. L. 114–92, div. B, title XXVIII, § 2822(a), (b), Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 1177, 1178, provided that:
* * *
the cash consideration to which the United States is entitled under the modified agreement, when combined with the cash consideration to be received by the United States for the disposal of other real property assets on the installation, are as sufficient as they were under the original agreement to fund the reserve account established under paragraph (7)(C), with the depreciated value of the investment made with commissary store funds or nonappropriated funds in property disposed of pursuant to the agreement being modified, in accordance with [former] section 2906(d) of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 [Pub. L. 101–510, 10 U.S.C. 2687 note].
“(ii)
When exercising the authority granted by clause (i), the Secretary may waive some or all future payments if, and to the extent that, the Secretary determines such waiver is necessary.
“(iii)
With the exception of the requirement that the transfer be without consideration, the requirements of subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D) shall be applicable to any agreement modified pursuant to clause (i).
“(I)
In the case of an agreement for the transfer of property of a military installation under this paragraph that was entered into during the period beginning on April 21, 1999, and ending on the date of enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2000 [Oct. 5, 1999], at the request of the redevelopment authority concerned, the Secretary shall modify the agreement to conform to all the requirements of subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D). Such a modification may include the compromise, waiver, adjustment, release, or reduction of any right, title, claim, lien, or demand of the United States under the agreement.
“(J)
* * *