10 USC § 2925 - Annual Department of Defense energy management reports
(a)
Annual Report Related to Installations Energy Management.—
Not later than 120 days after the end of each fiscal year, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees an installation energy report detailing the fulfillment during that fiscal year of the energy performance goals for the Department of Defense under section
* * *
(e) of this title, section 553 of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 8259b), the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (Public Law 110–140), and the energy performance goals for the Department of Defense during the preceding fiscal year.
(3)
A table listing all energy projects financed through third party financing mechanisms (including energy savings performance contracts, enhanced use leases, utility energy service contracts, utility privatization agreements, and other contractual mechanisms), the duration of each such mechanism, an estimate of the financial obligation incurred through the duration of each such mechanism, whether the project incorporates energy security into its design, and the estimated payback period for each such mechanism.
(4)
In addition to the information contained in the table listing energy projects financed through third party financing mechanisms, as required by paragraph (3), the table also shall list any renewable energy certificates associated with each project, including information regarding whether the renewable energy certificates were bundled or unbundled, the purchasing authority for the renewable energy certificates, and the price of the associated renewable energy certificates.
(5)
A description of the actions taken to implement the energy performance master plan in effect under section
2911 of this title and carry out this chapter during the preceding fiscal year.
(7)
An estimate of the types and quantities of energy consumed by the Department of Defense and members of the armed forces and civilian personnel residing or working on military installations during the preceding fiscal year, including a breakdown of energy consumption by user groups and types of energy, energy costs, and the quantities of renewable energy produced or procured by the Department.
(8)
A description of the types and amount of financial incentives received under section
2913 of this title during the preceding fiscal year and the appropriation account or accounts to which the incentives were credited.
(9)
A description and estimate of the progress made by the military departments to meet the certification requirements for sustainable green-building standards in construction and major renovations as required by section 433 of the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (Public Law 110–140; 121 Stat. 1612).
(10)
A description of steps taken to determine best practices for measuring energy consumption in Department of Defense facilities and installations, in order to use the data for better energy management.
(b)
Annual Report Related to Operational Energy.—
(1)
Simultaneous with the annual report required by subsection (a), the Secretary of Defense, acting through the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Operational Energy Plans and Programs, shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report on operational energy management and the implementation of the operational energy strategy established pursuant to section
138c of this title.
(2)
The annual report under this subsection shall address and include the following:
(A)
Statistical information on operational energy demands, in terms of expenditures and consumption, for the preceding five fiscal years, including funding made available in regular defense appropriations Acts and any supplemental appropriation Acts.
(B)
An estimate of operational energy demands for the current fiscal year and next fiscal year, including funding requested to meet operational energy demands in the budget submitted to Congress under section
1105 of title
31 and in any supplemental requests.
(C)
A description of each initiative related to the operational energy strategy and a summary of funds appropriated for each initiative in the previous fiscal year and current fiscal year and requested for each initiative for the next five fiscal years.
(D)
An evaluation of progress made by the Department of Defense—
(E)
A description of the alternative fuel initiatives of the Department of Defense, including funding and expenditures by account and activity for the preceding fiscal year, including funding made available in regular defense appropriations Acts and any supplemental appropriation Acts.
(F)
* * *