10 USC § 3033 - Chief of Staff
(a)
(1)
There is a Chief of Staff of the Army, appointed for a period of four years by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, from the general officers of the Army. He serves at the pleasure of the President. In time of war or during a national emergency declared by Congress, he may be reappointed for a term of not more than four years.
(b)
The Chief of Staff, while so serving, has the grade of general without vacating his permanent grade.
(c)
Except as otherwise prescribed by law and subject to section
3013
(f) of this title, the Chief of Staff performs his duties under the authority, direction, and control of the Secretary of the Army and is directly responsible to the Secretary.
(d)
Subject to the authority, direction, and control of the Secretary of the Army, the Chief of Staff shall—
(2)
transmit the plans and recommendations of the Army Staff to the Secretary and advise the Secretary with regard to such plans and recommendations;
(3)
after approval of the plans or recommendations of the Army Staff by the Secretary, act as the agent of the Secretary in carrying them into effect;
(4)
exercise supervision, consistent with the authority assigned to commanders of unified or specified combatant commands under chapter
6 of this title, over such of the members and organizations of the Army as the Secretary determines;
(5)
perform the duties prescribed for him by section
171 of this title and other provisions of law; and
(e)
(1)
The Chief of Staff shall also perform the duties prescribed for him as a member of the Joint Chiefs of Staff under section
151 of this title.
(2)
To the extent that such action does not impair the independence of the Chief of Staff in the performance of his duties as a member of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, the Chief of Staff shall inform the Secretary regarding military advice rendered by members of the Joint Chiefs of Staff on matters affecting the Department of the Army.
Source
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 162, § 3034; Pub. L. 85–599, § 4(a),Aug. 6, 1958, 72 Stat. 516; Pub. L. 87–651, title I, § 114,Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 513; Pub. L. 90–22, title IV, § 401,June 5, 1967, 81 Stat. 53; Pub. L. 96–513, title V, § 502(2),Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2909; Pub. L. 97–22, § 10(b)(4),July 10, 1981, 95 Stat. 137; renumbered § 3033 and amended Pub. L. 99–433, title V, § 502(c),Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1040; Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title V, § 519(a)(3),Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 1972.)
| Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 3034(a) | ||
| 3034(b) | 10:21b (1st sentence). | |
| 10:21b (less 1st sentence). | June 28, 1950, ch. 383, §§ 202, 204, 64 Stat. 266. | |
| 3034(c) | ||
| 3034(d) | 10:21d(a) (1st 9 words). | |
| 10:21d(b) (2d sentence). | ||
| 10:21d(c). | ||
| 10:21d(a) (less 1st 9 words). | ||
| 10:21d(b) (less 2d sentence). | ||
| 10:38 (last par.). | June 3, 1916, ch. 134, § 5 (last par.), added June 15, 1933, ch. 87, § 2 (last par.), 48 Stat. 154. |
In subsection (a), the words “not for” are substituted for the words “no person shall serve as Chief of Staff for a term of”.
In subsection (b), the words “so serving” are substituted for the words “holding office as such”. The words “regular or reserve” are substituted for the word “permanent”, since there are no other “permanent” grades. The words “in the Army” are omitted as surplusage. The words “and shall take rank as prescribed by law” are omitted as covered by section
743 of this title. The words “He shall receive the compensation prescribed by law” are omitted as covered by the Career Compensation Act of 1949, 63 Stat. 802 (37 U.S.C. 231 et seq.).
In subsection (c), the provisions of 10:21d relating to the direction of the Secretary of the Army over the Chief of Staff are combined. The words “and of subsection (c) of this section” and “state of” are omitted as surplusage.
In subsection (d), 10:38 (last par.) is omitted as covered by 10:21d(a). The words “by sections
1a–1g,
19,
21a–21h,
61–1,
81–1,
231a and
316–1 of this title and section
181–3 to
181–5 of Title
5” are omitted as covered by the words “other provisions of law”.
1962 Act
The changes correct references to section 202(j) of the National Security Act of 1947, which is now set out as section
124 of title
10.
Prior Provisions
Amendments
1988—Subsec. (a)(2)(B). Pub. L. 100–456substituted “full tour of duty in a joint duty assignment (as defined in section
664
(f) of this title)” for “joint duty assignment”.
1986—Pub. L. 99–433renumbered section
3034 of this title as this section, substituted “Chief of Staff” for “Chief of Staff: appointment; duties” in section catchline, and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows:
“(a) The Chief of Staff shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, for a period of four years, from the general officers of the Army. He serves during the pleasure of the President. In time of war or national emergency, declared by the Congress after December 31, 1968, he may be reappointed for a term of not more than four years.
“(b) The Chief of Staff, while so serving, has the grade of general without vacating his regular or reserve grade.
“(c) Except as otherwise prescribed by law and subject to section
3012
(c) and (d) of this title, the Chief of Staff performs his duties under the direction of the Secretary of the Army, and is directly responsible to the Secretary for the efficiency of the Army, its preparedness for military operations, and plans therefor.
“(d) The Chief of Staff shall—
“(1) preside over the Army Staff;
“(2) send the plans and recommendations of the Army Staff to the Secretary, and advise him with regard thereto;
“(3) after approval of the plans or recommendations of the Army Staff by the Secretary, act as the agent of the Secretary in carrying them into effect;
“(4) exercise supervision over such of the members and organizations of the Army as the Secretary of the Army determines. Such supervision shall be exercised in a manner consistent with the full operational command vested in unified or specified combatant commanders under section
124 of this title;
“(5) perform the duties described for him by sections
141 and
* * *