10 USC § 402 - Transportation of humanitarian relief supplies to foreign countries
(a)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and subject to subsection (b), the Secretary of Defense may transport to any country, without charge, supplies which have been furnished by a nongovernmental source and which are intended for humanitarian assistance. Such supplies may be transported only on a space available basis.
(b)
(1)
The Secretary may not transport supplies under subsection (a) unless the Secretary determines that—
(B)
the supplies to be transported are suitable for humanitarian purposes and are in usable condition;
(c)
(d)
(1)
The Secretary of Defense may use the authority provided by subsection (a) to transport supplies intended for use to respond to, or mitigate the effects of, an event or condition, such as an oil spill, that threatens serious harm to the environment, but only if other sources to provide such transportation are not readily available.
(e)
Not later than July 31 each year, the Secretary of State shall submit to the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on International Relations of the House of Representatives a report identifying the origin, contents, destination, and disposition of all supplies transported under this section during the 12-month period ending on the preceding June 30.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title III, § 332(a),Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1079; amended Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XIII, § 1311(2),Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1669; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title XV, § 1502(a)(8),Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 503; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title X, § 1067(1),Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 774; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title III, § 312(a), (b),Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1429.)
Prior Provisions
Amendments
2003—Subsec. (b)(1)(C). Pub. L. 108–136, § 312(b)(1), inserted “or entity” after “people”.
Subsec. (b)(1)(E). Pub. L. 108–136, § 312(b)(2), inserted “or use” after “distribution”.
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 108–136, § 312(b)(3), substituted “entity requesting the transport of supplies under this section to ensure that the supplies” for “donor to ensure that supplies to be transported under this section”.
Subsecs. (d), (e). Pub. L. 108–136, § 312(a), added subsec. (d) and redesignated former subsec. (d) as (e).
1999—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 106–65substituted “and the Committee on Armed Services” for “and the Committee on National Security”.
1996—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 104–106substituted “Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Committee on National Security and the Committee on International Relations” for “Committees on Armed Services and Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Committees on Armed Services and Foreign Affairs”.
1990—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 101–510substituted “Not later than July 31 each year” for “At the end of each six-month period” and “the 12-month period ending on the preceding June 30” for “such six-month period”.
Change of Name
Committee on International Relations of House of Representatives changed to Committee on Foreign Affairs of House of Representatives by House Resolution No. 6, One Hundred Tenth Congress, Jan. 5, 2007.
Delegation of Functions
For delegation of functions of President under this section, see Ex. Ord. No. 12163, Sept. 29, 1979, 44 F.R. 56673, as amended, set out as a note under section
2381 of Title
22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse.
Processing of Applications for Transportation of Humanitarian Assistance Abroad by Department of Defense
Pub. L. 106–309, title IV, § 403,Oct. 17, 2000, 114 Stat. 1097, provided that:
“(a) Priority for Disaster Relief Assistance.—In processing applications for the transportation of humanitarian assistance abroad under section
402 of title
10, United States Code, the Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development shall afford a priority to applications for the transportation of disaster relief assistance.
“(b) Modification of Applications.—The Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development shall take all possible actions to assist applicants for the transportation of humanitarian assistance abroad under such section
402 in modifying or completing applications submitted under such section in order to meet applicable requirements under such section. The actions shall include efforts to contact such applicants for purposes of the modification or completion of such applications.”
First Report Deadline
Section 332(d) ofPub. L. 100–180directed that first report under section
402
(d) of this title be submitted not more than six months after the date on which the most recent report was submitted under section 1540(e) of the Department of Defense Authorization Act, 1985 (Pub. L. 98–525; 98 Stat. 2638).
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Tuesday, May 21, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 10 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.