10 USC § 404 - Foreign disaster assistance
(a)
In General.—
The President may direct the Secretary of Defense to provide disaster assistance outside the United States to respond to manmade or natural disasters when necessary to prevent loss of lives or serious harm to the environment.
(b)
Forms of Assistance.—
Assistance provided under this section may include transportation, supplies, services, and equipment.
(c)
Notification Required.—
Not later than 48 hours after the commencement of disaster assistance activities to provide assistance under this section, the President shall transmit to Congress a report containing notification of the assistance provided, and proposed to be provided, under this section and a description of so much of the following as is then available:
(3)
The United States military personnel and material resources that are involved or expected to be involved.
(d)
Organizing Policies and Programs.—
Amounts appropriated to the Department of Defense for any fiscal year for Overseas Humanitarian, Disaster, and Civic Aid (OHDACA) programs of the Department shall be available for organizing general policies and programs for disaster relief programs for disasters occurring outside the United States.
(e)
Limitation on Transportation Assistance.—
Transportation services authorized under subsection (b) may be provided in response to a manmade or natural disaster to prevent serious harm to the environment, when human lives are not at risk, only if other sources to provide such transportation are not readily available.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XIV, § 1412(a),Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2912; amended Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title III, § 312(c),Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1430.)
Prior Provisions
Amendments
2003—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 108–136, § 312(c)(1), inserted “or serious harm to the environment” after “loss of lives”.
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 108–136, § 312(c)(2), inserted “or the environment” after “human lives”.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 108–136, § 312(c)(3), added subsec. (e).
Ex. Ord. No. 12966. Foreign Disaster Assistance
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1995, Public Law 103–337 (the “Act”) [see Tables for classification] and section
301 of title
3, United States Code, it is hereby ordered as follows: