10 USC § 4543 - Army industrial facilities: sales of manufactured articles or services outside Department of Defense
(a)
Authority To Sell Outside DOD.—
Regulations under section
2208
(h) of this title shall authorize a working-capital funded Army industrial facility (including a Department of the Army arsenal) that manufactures large caliber cannons, gun mounts, recoil mechanisms, ammunition, munitions, or components thereof to sell manufactured articles or services to a person outside the Department of Defense if—
* * *
Pilot Program on Sales of Manufactured Articles and Services of Certain Army Industrial Facilities Without Regard to Availability From Domestic Sources
Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title I, § 111(c),Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2473, provided that: “The Inspector General of the Department of Defense shall review the experience under the pilot program carried out under such section
141 [section 141 ofPub. L. 105–85, set out as a note below] and, not later than July 1, 2003, submit to Congress a report on the results of the review. The report shall contain the views, information, and recommendations called for under subsection (d) of such section (as redesignated by subsection (b)(2)). In carrying out the review and preparing the report, the Inspector General shall take into consideration the report submitted to Congress under such subsection (as so redesignated).”
Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title I, § 141,Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1652, as amended by Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title I, § 115,Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 533; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title I, § 112,Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1029; Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title I, § 111(a), (b),Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2473; Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title VIII, § 844,Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 2019, provided that:
“(a) Pilot Program Required.—During fiscal years 1998 through 2009, the Secretary of the Army shall carry out a pilot program to test the efficacy and appropriateness of selling manufactured articles and services of Army industrial facilities under section
4543 of title
10, United States Code, without regard to the availability of the articles and services from United States commercial sources. In carrying out the pilot program, the Secretary may use articles manufactured at, and services provided by, not more than three Army industrial facilities, except that during fiscal year 2002 the Secretary may only use articles manufactured at, and services provided by, not more than one Army industrial facility.
“(b) Temporary Waiver of Requirement for Determination of Unavailability From Domestic Source.—Under the pilot program, the Secretary of the Army is not required under section
4543
(a)(5) of title
10, United States Code, to determine whether an article or service is available from a commercial source located in the United States in the case of any of the following sales for which a solicitation of offers is issued during the period during which the pilot program is being conducted:
“(1) A sale of articles to be incorporated into a weapon system being procured by the Department of Defense.
“(2) A sale of services to be used in the manufacture of a weapon system being procured by the Department of Defense.
“(c) Transfer of Certain Sums.—For each Army industrial facility participating in the pilot program that sells manufactured articles and services in a total amount in excess of $20,000,000 in any fiscal year, the amount equal to one-half of one percent of such total amount shall be transferred from the sums in the Army Working Capital Fund for unutilized plant capacity to appropriations available for the following fiscal year for the demilitarization of conventional ammunition by the Army.
“(d) Review by Inspector General.—The Inspector General of the Department of Defense shall review the experience under the pilot program under this section and, not later than July 1, 1999, submit to Congress a report on the results of the review. The report shall contain the following:
“(1) The Inspector General’s views regarding the extent to which the waiver under subsection (b) enhances the opportunity for United States manufacturers, assemblers, developers, and other concerns to enter into or participate in contracts and teaming arrangements with Army industrial facilities under weapon system programs of the Department of Defense.
“(2) The Inspector General’s views regarding the extent to which the waiver under subsection (b) enhances the opportunity for Army industrial facilities referred to in section
4543
(a) of title
10, United States Code, to enter into or participate in contracts and teaming arrangements with United States manufacturers, assemblers, developers, and other concerns under weapon system programs of the Department of Defense.
“(3) The Inspector General’s views regarding the effect of the waiver under subsection (b) on the ability of small businesses to compete for the sale of manufactured articles or services in the United States in competitions to enter into or participate in contracts and teaming arrangements under weapon system programs of the Department of Defense.
“(4) Specific examples under the pilot program that support the Inspector General’s views.
“(5) Any other information that the Inspector General considers pertinent regarding the effects of the waiver of section
4543
(a)(5) of title
10, United States Code, under the pilot program on opportunities for United States manufacturers, assemblers, developers, or other concerns, and for Army industrial facilities, to enter into or participate in contracts and teaming arrangements under weapon system programs of the Department of Defense.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
* * *