10 USC § 4544 - Army industrial facilities: cooperative activities with non-Army entities
(a)
Cooperative Arrangements Authorized.—
A working-capital funded Army industrial facility may enter into a contract or other cooperative arrangement with a non-Army entity to carry out with the non-Army entity a military or commercial project described in subsection (b), subject to the conditions prescribed in subsection (c).
* * *
The sale of articles manufactured by the facility or services performed by the facility to persons outside the Department of the Army.
(c)
Conditions.—
An activity authorized by subsection (b) may be carried out at an Army industrial facility under a cooperative arrangement entered into under subsection (a) only under the following conditions:
(1)
In the case of an article to be manufactured or services to be performed by the facility, the articles can be substantially manufactured, or the services can be substantially performed, by the facility without subcontracting for more than incidental performance.
(3)
The activity meets one of the following objectives:
(4)
The non-Army entity agrees to hold harmless and indemnify the United States from any liability or claim for damages or injury to any person or property arising out of the activity, including any damages or injury arising out of a decision by the Secretary of the Army or the Secretary of Defense to suspend or terminate an activity, or any portion thereof, during a war or national emergency or to require the facility to perform other work or provide other services on a priority basis, except—
(d)
Arrangement Methods and Authorities.—
To establish a cooperative arrangement under subsection (a) with a non-Army entity, the approval authority described in subsection (f) for an Army industrial facility may—
(1)
enter into a firm, fixed-price contract (or, if agreed to by the non-Army entity, a cost reimbursement contract) for a sale of articles or services or use of equipment or facilities;
(2)
enter into a multiyear contract for a period not to exceed five years, unless a longer period is specifically authorized by law;
(3)
charge the non-Army entity the amounts necessary to recover the full costs of the articles or services provided, including capital improvement costs, and equipment depreciation costs associated with providing the articles, services, equipment, or facilities;
(e)
Proceeds Credited to Working Capital Fund.—
The proceeds received from the sale of an article or service pursuant to a contract or other cooperative arrangement under this section shall be credited to the working capital fund that incurs the cost of manufacturing the article or performing the service.
(f)
Approval Authority.—
The authority of an Army industrial facility to enter into a cooperative arrangement under subsection (a) shall be exercised at the level of the commander of the major subordinate command of the Army that has responsibility for the facility. The commander may approve such an arrangement on a case-by-case basis or a class basis.
(g)
Commercial Sales.—
* * *
“(1) Annual report on use of authority.—The Secretary of the Army shall submit to Congress at the same time the budget of the President is submitted to Congress for fiscal years 2009 through 2016 under section
1105 of title
31, United States Code, a report on the use of the authority provided under section
4544 of title
10, United States Code.
“(2) Analysis of use of authority.—Not later than September 30, 2012, the Secretary of the Army shall submit to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] a report—
“(A) assessing the effect of the use of such authority on the rates charged by each Army industrial facility when bidding on contracts for the Army or for a Defense agency and providing recommendations to improve the ability of each category of Army industrial facility (as defined in section
4544
(j) of title
10, United States Code) to compete for such contracts;
“(B) assessing the benefit to the Federal Government of using such authority;
“(C) assessing the impact of the use of such authority on the availability of facilities needed by the Army and on the private sector; and
“(D) describing the steps taken to comply with the requirements under section
4544
(g) of title
10, United States Code.”[Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title III, § 323(b),Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1362, which directed substitution of “the effect of the use of such authority on the rates charged by each Army industrial facility when bidding on contracts for the Army or for a Defense agency and providing recommendations to improve the ability of each category of Army industrial facility (as defined in section
4544
(j) of title
10, United States Code) to compete for such contracts” for “the advisability of making such authority permanent and eliminating the limitation on the number of contracts or cooperative arrangements that may be entered into pursuant to such authority” in section 328(b)(A) ofPub. L. 110–181, was executed by making the substitution in section 328(b)(2)(A) ofPub. L. 110–181, set out above, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.]
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, May 29, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 10 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
| § 4544 | nt | 2012 | 112-239 [Sec.] 1076(a)(2) | 126 Stat. 1948 |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.