10 USC § 502 - Enlistment oath: who may administer
(a)
Enlistment Oath.—
Each person enlisting in an armed force shall take the following oath:
“I, XXXXXXXXXX, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; and that I will obey the orders of the President of the United States and the orders of the officers appointed over me, according to regulations and the Uniform Code of Military Justice. So help me God.”
Source
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 17, § 501; Pub. L. 87–751, § 1,Oct. 5, 1962, 76 Stat. 748; renumbered § 502,Pub. L. 90–235, § 2(a)(1)(A),Jan. 2, 1968, 81 Stat. 753; Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title VI, § 653(a)(1),Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1462; Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title V, § 595(a),Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2235.)
| Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 501 | 50:737. | May 5, 1950, ch. 169, § 8, 64 Stat. 146. |
The words “or affirmation” are omitted as covered by the definition of the word “oath” in section
1 of title
1. The words “of any armed force” are inserted in the last sentence, since they are necessarily implied by their use in the source statute.