10 USC § 5031 - Office of the Chief of Naval Operations: function; composition
prev | next
(a) There is in the executive part of the Department of the Navy an Office of the Chief of Naval Operations. The function of the Office of the Chief of Naval Operations is to assist the Secretary of the Navy in carrying out his responsibilities.
(b) The Office of the Chief of Naval Operations is composed of the following:
(1) The Chief of Naval Operations.
(2) The Vice Chief of Naval Operations.
(3) The Deputy Chiefs of Naval Operations.
(4) The Assistant Chiefs of Naval Operations.
(5) The Surgeon General of the Navy.
(6) The Chief of Naval Personnel.
(7) The Chief of Chaplains of the Navy.
(8) Other members of the Navy and Marine Corps assigned or detailed to the Office of the Chief of Naval Operations.
(9) Civilian employees in the Department of the Navy assigned or detailed to the Office of the Chief of Naval Operations.
(c) Except as otherwise specifically prescribed by law, the Office of the Chief of Naval Operations shall be organized in such manner, and its members shall perform such duties and have such titles, as the Secretary may prescribe.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 99–433, title V, § 512(b),Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1048.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5031, acts Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 278; Sept. 2, 1958, Pub. L. 85–861, § 1(107), 72 Stat. 1490; Sept. 7, 1962, Pub. L. 87–651, title II, § 211, 76 Stat. 524; Aug. 14, 1964, Pub. L. 88–426, title III, §§ 305(4), 306(j)(3), 78 Stat. 422, 431; Oct. 14, 1981, Pub. L. 97–60, title II, § 204(a)(1), 95 Stat. 1007, related to Secretary of the Navy and responsibilities of Secretary, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 99–433, § 511(e). See section 5013 of this title.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 7, 2011, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 13, 2011
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
10 USCDescription of ChangeSession YearPublic LawStatutes at Large
This is a list of parts within the Code of Federal Regulations for which this US Code section provides rulemaking authority.
This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].
It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.