10 USC § 5046 - Staff Judge Advocate to the Commandant of the Marine Corps
(a)
An officer of the Marine Corps who is a judge advocate and a member of the bar of a Federal court or the highest court of a State or territory and who has had at least eight years of experience in legal duties as a commissioned officer may be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, as Staff Judge Advocate to the Commandant of the Marine Corps. If the officer to be appointed as the Staff Judge Advocate to the Commandant of the Marine Corps holds a grade lower than the grade of major general immediately before the appointment, the officer shall be appointed in the grade of major general.
(b)
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of the Navy, in selecting an officer for recommendation to the President for appointment as the Staff Judge Advocate to the Commandant of the Marine Corps, shall ensure that the officer selected is recommended by a board of officers that, insofar as practicable, is subject to the procedures applicable to selection boards convened under chapter
36 of this title.
(c)
The Staff Judge Advocate to the Commandant of the Marine Corps, under the direction of the Commandant of the Marine Corps and the Secretary of the Navy, shall—
(1)
perform such duties relating to legal matters arising in the Marine Corps as may be assigned to the Staff Judge Advocate;
(2)
perform the functions and duties, and exercise the powers, prescribed for the Staff Judge Advocate to the Commandant of the Marine Corps in chapter 47 (the Uniform Code of Military Justice) and chapter
53 of this title; and
(a)
An officer of the Marine Corps who is a judge advocate and a member of the bar of a Federal court or the highest court of a State or territory and who has had at least eight years of experience in legal duties as a commissioned officer may be detailed as Staff Judge Advocate to the Commandant of the Marine Corps. The Staff Judge Advocate to the Commandant of the Marine Corps, while so serving, has the grade of major general.
(b)
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of the Navy, in selecting an officer for recommendation to the President for appointment as the Staff Judge Advocate to the Commandant of the Marine Corps, shall ensure that the officer selected is recommended by a board of officers that, insofar as practicable, is subject to the procedures applicable to selection boards convened under chapter
36 of this title.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title V, § 509(a)(1),Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3868; amended Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title V, § 504(b)(4),Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2751; Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title V, § 574(b)(2),Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1922; Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title V, § 504(a),Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4434.)