Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 525 - Distribution of commissioned officers on active duty in general officer and flag officer grades
(a) For purposes of the applicable limitation in section 526(a) of this title on general and flag officers on active duty, no appointment of an officer on the active duty list may be made—
* * *
73 officers in the grade of major general;
(3) in the Navy, if that appointment would result in more than—
(A)
6 officers in the grade of admiral;
(B)
34 officers in a grade above the grade of rear admiral; or
(C)
49 officers in the grade of rear admiral;
(4) in the Marine Corps, if that appointment would result in more than—
(A)
2 officers in the grade of general;
(B)
17 officers in a grade above the grade of major general; or
(C)
22 officers in the grade of major general; and
(5) in the Space Force, if that appointment would result in more than—
(A)
2 officers in the grade of general;
(B)
7 officers in a grade above the grade of major general; or
(C)
6 officers in the grade of major general.
(b) The limitations of subsection (a) do not include the following:
(1)
An officer released from a joint duty assignment, but only during the 60-day period beginning on the date the officer departs the joint duty assignment, except that the Secretary of Defense may authorize the Secretary of a military department to extend the 60-day period by an additional 120 days, but no more than three officers from each armed forces may be on active duty who are excluded under this paragraph.
(2)
The number of officers required to serve in joint duty assignments as authorized by the Secretary of Defense under section 526(b) for each military service.
(c)
(1) Subject to paragraph (3), the President—
(A)
may make appointments in the Army, Air Force, Marine Corps, and Space Force in the grades of lieutenant general and general in excess of the applicable numbers determined under this section if each such appointment is made in conjunction with an offsetting reduction under paragraph (2); and
(B)
may make appointments in the Navy in the grades of vice admiral and admiral in excess of the applicable numbers determined under this section if each such appointment is made in conjunction with an offsetting reduction under paragraph (2).
(2)
For each appointment made under the authority of paragraph (1) in the Army, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Space Force in the grade of lieutenant general or general or in the Navy in the grade of vice admiral or admiral, the number of appointments that may be made in the equivalent grade in one of the other armed forces (other than the Coast Guard) shall be reduced by one. When such an appointment is made, the President shall specify the armed force in which the reduction required by this paragraph is to be made.
(3)
(A)
The number of officers that may be serving on active duty in the grades of lieutenant general and vice admiral by reason of appointments made under the authority of paragraph (1) may not exceed 15.
(B)
The number of officers that may be serving on active duty in the grades of general and admiral by reason of appointments made under the authority of paragraph (1) may not exceed 5.
(4)
Upon the termination of the appointment of an officer in the grade of lieutenant general or vice admiral or general or admiral that was made in connection with an increase under paragraph (1) in the number of officers that may be serving on active duty in that armed force in that grade, the reduction made under paragraph (2) in the number of appointments permitted in such grade in another armed force by reason of that increase shall no longer be in effect.
(d)
An officer continuing to hold the grade of general or admiral under section 601(b)(5) of this title after relief from the position of Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Chief of Staff of the Army, Chief of Naval Operations, Chief of Staff of the Air Force, Commandant of the Marine Corps, or Chief of Space Operations shall not be counted for purposes of this section.
(e) The following officers shall not be counted for purposes of this section:
(1)
* * *