10 USC § 5983 - State Department: assignment of enlisted members as custodians of buildings in foreign countries
There is 1 Update Pending. Select the tab below to view.
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 113-9. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
Upon the request of the Secretary of State, the Secretary of the Navy may assign enlisted members of the naval service to serve as custodians under the supervision of the principal officer at any embassy, legation, or consulate.
Source
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 374.)