10 USC § 638a - Modification to rules for continuation on active duty; enhanced authority for selective early retirement and early discharges
(a)
(b)
Actions which the Secretary of a military department may take with respect to officers of an armed force when authorized to do so under subsection (a) are the following:
* * *
The Secretary concerned shall specify the total number of officers to be recommended for discharge by a selection board convened pursuant to subsection (b)(3). That number may not be more than 30 percent of the number of officers considered—
(A)
in each grade in each competitive category, except that through December 31, 2018, such number may be more than 30 percent of the officers considered in each competitive category, but may not be more than 30 percent of the number of officers considered in each grade; or
(B)
in each grade, year group, or specialty (or combination thereof) in each competitive category, except that through December 31, 2018, such number may be more than 30 percent of the officers considered in each competitive category, but may not be more than 30 percent of the number of officers considered in each grade.
(3)
The total number of officers described in subsection (b)(3) from any of the armed forces (or from any of the armed forces in a particular grade) who may be recommended during a fiscal year for discharge by a selection board convened pursuant to the authority of that subsection may not exceed 70 percent of the decrease, as compared to the preceding fiscal year, in the number of officers of that armed force (or the number of officers of that armed force in that grade) authorized to be serving on active duty as of the end of that fiscal year.
(a)
The Secretary of Defense may authorize the Secretary of a military department, during the period beginning on October 1, 1990, and ending on December 31, 2001, and for the purpose of subsection (b)(4) during the period beginning on October 1, 2006, and ending on December 31, 2012, to take any of the actions set forth in subsection (b) with respect to officers of an armed force under the jurisdiction of that Secretary.
In the case of an action under subsection (b)(4), the Secretary of the military department concerned may submit to a selection board convened pursuant to that subsection—
(2)
The Secretary concerned shall specify the total number of officers to be recommended for discharge by a selection board convened pursuant to subsection (b)(4). That number may not be more than 30 percent of the number of officers considered—
(A)
in each grade in each competitive category, except that during the period beginning on October 1, 2006, and ending on December 31, 2012, such number may be more than 30 percent of the officers considered in each competitive category, but may not be more than 30 percent of the number of officers considered in each grade; or
(B)
in each grade, year group, or specialty (or combination thereof) in each competitive category, except that during the period beginning on October 1, 2006, and ending on December 31, 2012, such number may be more than 30 percent of the officers considered in each competitive category, but may not be more than 30 percent of the number of officers considered in each grade.
(3)
The total number of officers described in subsection (b)(4) from any of the armed forces (or from any of the armed forces in a particular grade) who may be recommended during a fiscal year for discharge by a selection board convened pursuant to the authority of that subsection may not exceed 70 percent of the decrease, as compared to the preceding fiscal year, in the number of officers of that armed force (or the number of officers of that armed force in that grade) authorized to be serving on active duty as of the end of that fiscal year.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title V, § 521(a)(1),Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1559; amended Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title V, § 503(b),Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1355; Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title V, § 503, title LXIV, § 4403(g)(2),Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2402, 2703; Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title V, § 561(b),Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1667; Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title V, § 561(c),Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2025; Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title V, § 571(c)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–134; Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title VI, § 623(b),Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2256.)