10 USC § 638a - Modification to rules for continuation on active duty; enhanced authority for selective early retirement and early discharges
(a)
(b)
Actions which the Secretary of a military department may take with respect to officers of an armed force when authorized to do so under subsection (a) are the following:
* * *
(3)
In the case of an action under subsection (b)(2), the Secretary of the military department concerned may submit to a selection board convened pursuant to that subsection—
(4)
In the case of an action under subsection (b)(2), the Secretary of Defense may also authorize the Secretary of the military department concerned to waive the five-year period specified in section
638
(c) of this title if the Secretary of Defense determines that it is necessary for the Secretary of that military department to have such authority in order to meet mission needs.
(d)
(1)
In the case of an action under subsection (b)(3), the Secretary of the military department concerned may submit to a selection board convened pursuant to that subsection—
(2)
The Secretary concerned shall specify the total number of officers to be recommended for discharge by a selection board convened pursuant to subsection (b)(3). That number may not be more than 30 percent of the number of officers considered—
(A)
in each grade in each competitive category, except that through December 31, 2018, such number may be more than 30 percent of the officers considered in each competitive category, but may not be more than 30 percent of the number of officers considered in each grade; or
(B)
in each grade, year group, or specialty (or combination thereof) in each competitive category, except that through December 31, 2018, such number may be more than 30 percent of the officers considered in each competitive category, but may not be more than 30 percent of the number of officers considered in each grade.
(3)
* * *
the end of that fiscal year.
(a)
The Secretary of Defense may authorize the Secretary of a military department, during the period beginning on October 1, 1990, and ending on December 31, 2001, and for the purpose of subsection (b)(4) during the period beginning on October 1, 2006, and ending on December 31, 2012, to take any of the actions set forth in subsection (b) with respect to officers of an armed force under the jurisdiction of that Secretary.
In the case of an action under subsection (b)(4), the Secretary of the military department concerned may submit to a selection board convened pursuant to that subsection—
(2)
The Secretary concerned shall specify the total number of officers to be recommended for discharge by a selection board convened pursuant to subsection (b)(4). That number may not be more than 30 percent of the number of officers considered—
(A)
in each grade in each competitive category, except that during the period beginning on October 1, 2006, and ending on December 31, 2012, such number may be more than 30 percent of the officers considered in each competitive category, but may not be more than 30 percent of the number of officers considered in each grade; or
(B)
in each grade, year group, or specialty (or combination thereof) in each competitive category, except that during the period beginning on October 1, 2006, and ending on December 31, 2012, such number may be more than 30 percent of the officers considered in each competitive category, but may not be more than 30 percent of the number of officers considered in each grade.
(3)
* * *