10 USC § 706 - Administration of leave required to be taken
(a)
A period of leave required to be taken under section
876a or
1182
(c)(2) of this title shall be charged against any accrued leave to the member’s credit on the day before the day such leave begins unless the member elects to be paid for such accrued leave under subsection (b). If the member does not elect to be paid for such accrued l
* * *
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 107–314, § 506(c)(1), inserted “or 1182(c)(2)” after “section
876a” in pars. (1) and (2) and substituted “sections
707 and
707a” for “section
707” in par. (2).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 107–314, § 506(c)(1)(A), inserted “or 1182(c)(2)” after “section
876a”.
2000—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 106–398struck out “(1)” before “A member required” and struck out par. (2) which read as follows: “Section
974 of this title does not apply to a member required to take leave under section
876a of this title during the period of such leave.”
1996—Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 104–106substituted “chapter
43 of title
38” for “section
4301 of title
38”.
1994—Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 103–353, which directed the amendment of par. (1) by substituting “chapter 43” for “section
4321”, could not be executed because intervening amendment by Pub. L. 103–337had substituted “section
4301” for “section
4321”. See below.
Pub. L. 103–337substituted “4301” for “4321”.
1992—Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 102–568substituted “section
4321” for “section
2021”.
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 103–353effective with respect to reemployments initiated on or after the first day after the 60-day period beginning Oct. 13, 1994, with transition rules, see section 8 ofPub. L. 103–353, set out as an Effective Date note under section
4301 of Title
38, Veterans’ Benefits.
Effective Date
Section 7 ofPub. L. 97–81, as amended by Pub. L. 98–209, § 12(b),Dec. 6, 1983, 97 Stat. 1407, provided that:
“(a) The amendments made by this Act [enacting this section and sections
707 and
876a of this title and amending sections
701,
813,
832,
838,
867, and
869 of this title] shall take effect at the end of the sixty-day period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act.
“(b)(1) The amendments made by section
2 [enacting this section and sections
707 and
876a of this title and amending section
701 of this title] shall apply to each member whose sentence by court-martial is approved on or after January 20, 1982—
“(A) under section
864 or
865 (article 64 or 65) of title 10, United States Code, by the officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction under the provisions of such section as it existed on the day before the effective date of the Military Justice Act of 1983 [see Effective Date of 1983 Amendment note set out under section
801 of this title]; or
“(B) under section
860 (article 60) of title 10, United States Code, by the officer empowered to act on the sentence on or after the effective date of the Military Justice Act of 1983.
“(2) The amendments made by section
3 [amending section
813 of this title] shall apply to each person held as the result of a court-martial sentence announced on or after the effective date of such amendments.
“(3) The amendment made by section
4(a) [amending section
832 of this title] shall apply with respect to investigations under section
832 (article 32) of title 10, United States Code, that begin on or after the effective date of such amendment.
“(4) The amendment made by section
4(b) [amending section
838 of this title] shall apply to trials by courts-martial in which all charges are referred to trial on or after the effective date of such amendment.
“(5) The amendment made by section
5 [amending section
867 of this title] shall apply to any accused with respect to a Court of Military Review [now Court of Criminal Appeals] decision that is dated on or after the effective date of such amendment.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, May 29, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 10 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.