10 USC § 8017 - Secretary of the Air Force: successors to duties
If the Secretary of the Air Force dies, resigns, is removed from office, is absent, or is disabled, the person who is highest on the following list, and who is not absent or disabled, shall perform the duties of the Secretary until the President, under section
3347
[1]
of title
5, directs another person to perform those duties or until the absence or disability ceases:
(2)
The Assistant Secretaries of the Air Force, in the order prescribed by the Secretary of the Air Force and approved by the Secretary of Defense.
[1] See References in Text note below.
Source
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 489; Pub. L. 89–718, § 23,Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1118; Pub. L. 90–235, § 4(a)(9),Jan. 2, 1968, 81 Stat. 760; Pub. L. 99–433, title V, § 521(a)(4),Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1058; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title IX, § 902(c),Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2823.)
| Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 8017(a) | ||
| 8017(b) | 5:626–1(b). | |
| 5:626–1(c). | Sept. 19, 1951, ch. 407, § 102 (less (a)), 65 Stat. 327. |
In subsection (a), the word “person” is substituted for the words “officer of the United States”. The words “until a successor is appointed” are omitted as surplusage.
Subsection (b) is substituted for 5:626–1(c) and states the effect of section
8544
(b) of this title.