Quick search by citation:
Sec. 6. (a) The amendments to Articles 2, 56(d), 58a, and 63 of the UCMJ [10 U.S.C. 802, 856(d), 858a, 863] enacted by sections 5102, 5301, 5303, and 5327 of the MJA apply only to cases in which all specifications allege offenses committed on or after January 1, 2019.
(b) If the accused is found guilty of a specification alleging the commission of one or more offenses before January 1, 2019, Article 60 of the UCMJ [10 U.S.C. 860], as in effect on the date of the earliest offense of which the accused was found guilty, shall apply to the convening authority, in addition to the suspending authority in Article 60a(c) [10 U.S.C. 860a(c)] as enacted by the MJA, to the extent that Article 60:
(1) requires action by the convening authority on the sentence;
(2) permits action by the convening authority on findings;
(3) authorizes the convening authority to modify the findings and sentence of a court-martial, dismiss any charge or specification by setting aside a finding of guilty thereto, or change a finding of guilty to a charge or specification to a finding of guilty to an offense that is a lesser included offense of the offense stated in the charge or specification;
(4) authorizes the convening authority to order a proceeding in revision or a rehearing; or
(5) authorizes the convening authority to approve, disapprove, commute, or suspend a sentence in whole or in part.