10 USC § 8036 - Surgeon General: appointment; grade
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 113-99. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
There is a Surgeon General of the Air Force who is appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate from officers of the Air Force who are in the Air Force medical department. The Surgeon General, while so serving, has the grade of lieutenant general.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 89–288, § 5(a),Oct. 22, 1965, 79 Stat. 1050; amended Pub. L. 99–433, title V, § 522(g)(2),Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1063; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title V, § 506(c),Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 296.)