Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 806b - Art. 6b. Rights of the victim of an offense under this chapter
prev | next
(a) Rights of a Victim of an Offense Under This Chapter.—A victim of an offense under this chapter has the following rights:
* * *
In the case of a victim of an offense under this chapter who is under 18 years of age (but who is not a member of the armed forces), incompetent, incapacitated, or deceased, the legal guardians of the victim or the representatives of the victim’s estate, family members, or any other person designated as suitable by the military judge, may assume the rights of the victim under this section. However, in no event may the individual so designated be the accused.
(d) Rule of Construction.—Nothing in this section (article) shall be construed—
(1)
to authorize a cause of action for damages;
(2)
to create, to enlarge, or to imply any duty or obligation to any victim of an offense under this chapter or other person for the breach of which the United States or any of its officers or employees could be held liable in damages; or
(3)
to impair the exercise of discretion under sections 830 and 834 of this title (articles 30 and 34).
(e) Enforcement by Court of Criminal Appeals.—
(1)
If the victim of an offense under this chapter believes that a preliminary hearing ruling under section 832 of this title (article 32) or a court-martial ruling violates the rights of the victim afforded by a section (article) or rule specified in paragraph (4), the victim may petition the Court of Criminal Appeals for a writ of mandamus to require the preliminary hearing officer or the court-martial to comply with the section (article) or rule.
(2)
If the victim of an offense under this chapter is subject to an order to submit to a deposition, notwithstanding the availability of the victim to testify at the court-martial trying the accused for the offense, the victim may petition the Court of Criminal Appeals for a writ of mandamus to quash such order.
(3)
(A)
A petition for a writ of mandamus described in this subsection shall be forwarded directly to the Court of Criminal Appeals, by such means as may be prescribed by the President, subject to section 830a of this title (article 30a).
(B)
To the extent practicable, a petition for a writ of mandamus described in this subsection shall have priority over all other proceedings before the Court of Criminal Appeals.
(C)
Review of any decision of the Court of Criminal Appeals on a petition for a writ of mandamus described in this subsection shall have priority in the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces, as determined under the rules of the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces.
(4) Paragraph (1) applies with respect to the protections afforded by the following:
(A)
This section (article).
(B)
Section 832 (article 32) of this title.
(C)
Military Rule of Evidence 412, relating to the admission of evidence regarding a victim’s sexual background.
(D)
Military Rule of Evidence 513, relating to the psychotherapist-patient privilege.
(E)
Military Rule of Evidence 514, relating to the victim advocate-victim privilege.
(F)
Military Rule of Evidence 615, relating to the exclusion of witnesses.
(f) Counsel for Accused Interview of Victim of Alleged Offense.—
(1)
* * *