Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 827 - Art. 27. Detail of trial counsel and defense counsel
(a)
(1)
Trial counsel and defense counsel shall be detailed for each general and special court-martial. Assistant trial counsel and assistant and associate defense counsel may be detailed for each general and special court-martial. The Secretary concerned shall prescribe regulations providing for the manner in which counsel are detailed for such courts-martial and for the persons who are authorized to detail counsel for such courts-martial.
* * *
and such assistants as he considered appropriate, and inserted provision requiring the Secretary concerned to prescribe regulations providing for the manner in which counsel are detailed for such courts-martial and for the persons who are authorized to detail counsel for such courts-martial.
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 98–209, § 3(c)(2)(B), designated existing provision, less first sentence, as par. (2) and substituted “assistant or associate defense counsel” for “assistant defense counsel”.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 98–209, § 2(d)(1), substituted “judge advocate” for “judge advocate of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps or a law specialist of the Coast Guard,”.
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 98–209, § 2(d)(2), struck out “, or a law specialist,” after “is a judge advocate”.
1968—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 90–632, § 2(10)(A), substituted “military judge” for “law officer”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 90–632, § 2(10)(B), redesignated former pars. (1) and (2) as pars. (2) and (3), respectively, and added par. (1).
1967—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 90–179 inserted reference to judge advocate of the Marine Corps and substituted reference to judge advocate of the Navy for reference to law specialist of the Navy.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2021 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 117–81 effective on the date that is two years after Dec. 27, 2021, and applicable with respect to offenses that occur after that date, with provisions for delayed effect and applicability if regulations are not prescribed by the President before the date that is two years after Dec. 27, 2021, see section 539C of Pub. L. 117–81, set out as a note under section 801 of this title.
Effective Date of 2016 Amendment
* * *
The Secretary concerned shall establish and use a system of military justice experience designators or skill identifiers for purposes of identifying judge advocates with skill and experience in military justice proceedings in order to ensure that judge advocates with experience and skills identified through such experience designators or skill identifiers are assigned to develop less experienced judge advocates in the prosecution and defense in courts-martial under a program carried out pursuant to subsection (a).
“(c) Use of Civilian Employees to Advise Less Experienced Judge Advocates in Prosecution and Defense.—
The Secretary concerned may use highly qualified experts and other civilian employees who are under the jurisdiction of the Secretary concerned, are available, and are experienced in the prosecution or defense of complex criminal cases to provide assistance to, and consult with, less experienced judge advocates throughout the court-martial process.
“(d) Pilot Programs on Professional Developmental Process for Judge Advocates.—
“(1) Purpose.—
The Secretary concerned shall carry out a pilot program to assess the feasibility and advisability of a military justice career track for judge advocates under the jurisdiction of the Secretary.
“(2) Additional matters.—
A pilot program may also assess such other matters related to professional military justice development for judge advocates as the Secretary concerned considers appropriate.
“(3) Duration.—
Each pilot program shall be for a period of five years.
“(4) Elements.—Each pilot program shall include the following:
“(A)
A military justice career track for judge advocates that leads to judge advocates with military justice expertise in the grade of colonel, or in the grade of captain in the case of judge advocates of the Navy.
“(B)
The use of skill identifiers to identify judge advocates for participation in the pilot program from among judge advocates having appropriate skill and experience in military justice matters.
“(C)
Guidance for promotion boards considering the selection for promotion of officers participating in the pilot program in order to ensure that judge advocates who are participating in the pilot program have the same opportunity for promotion as all other judge advocate officers being considered for promotion by such boards.
“(D)
Such other matters as the Secretary concerned considers appropriate.
* * *